Breakout Prop vs Crypto Fund Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Breakout Prop ($20 vs $40).
  • Faster payout cycle: Breakout Prop (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Breakout Prop 8.1 vs Crypto Fund Trader 5.6.

Breakout Prop stronger on 3Crypto Fund Trader stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Breakout Prop compared with Crypto Fund Trader
Breakout Prop8.1 PA ScoreCrypto Fund Trader5.6 PA Score
PA Score8.1 (stronger figure)5.6
Trustpilot4.71,231No rating1,110
FoundedNot publishedNot published
HQNot publishedZug, Switzerland
MarketsCrypto, Indices, CommoditiesCrypto, Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$20 (stronger figure)$40
Cost per $1K allocation$3.3 (stronger figure)$6
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target9%-12% by plan8%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit3%4%-5% by plan (stronger figure)
Max drawdown3%-6% by plan6%-10% by plan (stronger figure)
Drawdown typestatictrailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated)
Profit splitup to 90%up to 90%
Leverageup to 10x (BTC, XYZ100, S&P500); 2x-5x other assetsup to 1:100
PlatformsBreakout Terminal (web, iOS, Android)Match-Trader, MT5, Bybit
Payout frequencyon-demand 24/7after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade)
First payout (days)0Not published
Min trading days00
Consistency rulenonenone on standard plans; 40% best day on Break final stage
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens Breakout Prop in a new tab)Visit site (opens Crypto Fund Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.