BrightFunded vs FTMO

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: BrightFunded (€47 vs €79).
  • Higher headline split: BrightFunded (80% up to 100%).
  • Overall PA Score: BrightFunded 6.2 vs FTMO 8.1.

BrightFunded stronger on 3FTMO stronger on 4of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

BrightFunded compared with FTMO
BrightFunded6.2 PA ScoreFTMO8.1 PA Score
PA Score6.2 8.1 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating5744.855,121
Founded20232015 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, United Arab EmiratesCzech Republic
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from€47 (stronger figure)€79
Cost per $1K allocation€4.73 (stronger figure)€4.99
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10% / 5%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit5%5%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typeNot publishedstatic
Profit split80% up to 100% (stronger figure)up to 90%
LeverageForex 1:100, gold/commodities 1:40, indices 1:20, crypto 1:5up to 1:100
PlatformsMT5, cTrader, DXtradeMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader
Payout frequencyFirst reward 30 days after first funded trade, then every 14 days; bi-weekly and weekly add-ons availableReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
First payout (days)3014 (stronger figure)
Min trading days54
Consistency ruleNone1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount code30% off (Halloween)Not published
Visit site (opens BrightFunded in a new tab)Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and BrightFunded 6.2/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick BrightFunded if

  • you want the cheaper way in (€47 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • a higher headline split matters (80% up to 100%)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • you need DXtrade

Pick FTMO if

  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need MT4 and TradingView
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 574)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountBrightFundedFTMO
$5K€47€169
$10K€87€79
$25K€187€199
$50K€277€319
$100K€477€499
$200K€947€999

Payouts

BrightFunded: First reward 30 days after first funded trade, then every 14 days; bi-weekly and weekly add-ons available. First payout after 30 days. Methods: USDC (ERC-20), Bank transfer (EUR). The firm reports "$17M+ Paid in Rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is BrightFunded legit? · Is FTMO legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, BrightFunded or FTMO?

Smallest published entry fee: BrightFunded €47, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: BrightFunded €4.73, FTMO €4.99.

Which pays out faster, BrightFunded or FTMO?

BrightFunded: First reward 30 days after first funded trade, then every 14 days; bi-weekly and weekly add-ons available. FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.

Which has the higher profit split?

BrightFunded: 80% up to 100%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, BrightFunded or FTMO?

On our six-point beginner checklist BrightFunded meets 3 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are BrightFunded and FTMO legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/brightfunded/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.