For Traders vs FTMO

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: For Traders ($49 vs €79).
  • Faster payout cycle: For Traders (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: For Traders 6.5 vs FTMO 8.1.

For Traders stronger on 3FTMO stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

For Traders compared with FTMO
For Traders6.5 PA ScoreFTMO8.1 PA Score
PA Score6.5 8.1 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating1,8214.855,121
Founded20232015 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, United Arab EmiratesCzech Republic
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$49 (stronger figure)€79
Cost per $1K allocation$2.89 (stronger figure)€4.99
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target9%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit3%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6%10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typetrailingstatic
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 90%
LeverageForex evaluation up to 1:125 (FX; 1:20 indices, 1:40 commodities); funded 1:30-1:40; crypto 1:2 (1:5 BTC/ETH), up to 1:20 on Crypto Fast PROup to 1:100
PlatformsMT5, TradeLocker, cTrader, For Traders XMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader
Payout frequencyBi-weekly on Forex Fast/Classic/Instant and Crypto Fast/Instant; on-demand on Pay After Pass, Crypto Fast PRO and all futures plansReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
First payout (days)Not published14
Min trading days34
Consistency ruleForex Fast/Classic: none; Pay After Pass Master: 20% best day; Instant: 15%; Crypto Fast PRO funded: 35%; Futures evaluation: 40%1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount code25% off all accounts (Halloween)Not published
Visit site (opens For Traders in a new tab)Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and For Traders 6.5/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick For Traders if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($49 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.89 vs €4.99)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need TradeLocker

Pick FTMO if

  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (For Traders uses trailing)
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need MT4 and TradingView
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,821)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountFor TradersFTMO
$25K$137€199
$50K$199€319
$100K$289€499
$200KNot published€999

Payouts

For Traders: Bi-weekly on Forex Fast/Classic/Instant and Crypto Fast/Instant; on-demand on Pay After Pass, Crypto Fast PRO and all futures plans. Methods: Rise, Crypto (USDC ERC20). The firm reports "$10M+ Paid to traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is For Traders legit? · Is FTMO legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, For Traders or FTMO?

Smallest published entry fee: For Traders $49, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: For Traders $2.89, FTMO €4.99.

Which pays out faster, For Traders or FTMO?

For Traders: Bi-weekly on Forex Fast/Classic/Instant and Crypto Fast/Instant; on-demand on Pay After Pass, Crypto Fast PRO and all futures plans. FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.

Which has the higher profit split?

For Traders: 80% up to 90%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, For Traders or FTMO?

On our six-point beginner checklist For Traders meets 2 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are For Traders and FTMO legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/for-traders/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.