FundingPips vs Alpha Capital

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Alpha Capital ($27 vs $29).
  • Higher headline split: FundingPips (up to 100%).
  • Overall PA Score: FundingPips 7.9 vs Alpha Capital 6.4.

FundingPips stronger on 5Alpha Capital stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FundingPips compared with Alpha Capital
FundingPips7.9 PA ScoreAlpha Capital6.4 PA Score
PA Score7.9 (stronger figure)6.4
Trustpilot4.471,419No rating22,010
Founded20222021 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, UAEHarpenden, England, UK
MarketsForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto (stronger figure)Forex, Indices, Commodities
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$29$27 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$4.44$3.97 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target8% / 5%6%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)3%-5% by plan
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)5%-10% by plan
Drawdown typestaticstatic (Pro/Swing); trailing (One/Direct)
Profit splitup to 100% (stronger figure)up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100 (FX, evaluation)up to 1:100 (FX, Alpha Pro)
PlatformsMT5, cTrader, Match-TraderMT5, cTrader, DXtrade, TradeLocker
Payout frequencyweekly / bi-weekly / on-demandbi-weekly or on-demand (by plan)
First payout (days)Not publishedNot published
Min trading days31
Consistency ruleOn-demand rewards: 35%40% best day (on-demand); 15% best day (Direct)
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount code20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients45% off (not valid on Alpha Pro 8%/10% Bi-weekly)
Visit site (opens FundingPips in a new tab)Visit site (opens Alpha Capital in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FundingPips scores 7.9/10 and Alpha Capital 6.4/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FundingPips if

  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • you need Match-Trader
  • review volume matters to you (71,419 Trustpilot reviews vs 22,010)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($326M+ rewards distributed)

Pick Alpha Capital if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($27 vs $29 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.97 vs $4.44)
  • you need DXtrade and TradeLocker

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFundingPipsAlpha Capital
$5K$39$27
$10K$72$47
$25K$188$117
$50K$244$217
$100K$444$397

Payouts

FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand. Methods: card (Visa/Mastercard), crypto (USDT/USDC ERC20), Rise, bank transfer. The firm reports "$326M+ rewards distributed" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Alpha Capital: bi-weekly or on-demand (by plan). The firm reports "$100M+ performance fees" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundingPipsPlatformsRulesnoneMT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
FundingPipsTrustpilot scoreReputation4.54.4
FundingPipsDiscount codeOffersFP (20% off (new customers))HALLOWEEN (20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients)
Alpha CapitalDiscount codeOffersALPHA20 (20% off all accounts (to 31 Oct 2026))HALLOWEEN45 (45% off (not valid on Alpha Pro 8%/10% Bi-weekly))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FundingPips legit? · Is Alpha Capital legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FundingPips or Alpha Capital?

Smallest published entry fee: FundingPips $29, Alpha Capital $27. Cheapest per $1K of account: FundingPips $4.44, Alpha Capital $3.97.

Which pays out faster, FundingPips or Alpha Capital?

FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand. Alpha Capital: bi-weekly or on-demand (by plan).

Which has the higher profit split?

FundingPips: up to 100%; Alpha Capital: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FundingPips or Alpha Capital?

On our six-point beginner checklist FundingPips meets 3 and Alpha Capital meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FundingPips and Alpha Capital legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fundingpips/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/alpha-capital/legit/.