Atlas Funded vs FTMO

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Atlas Funded ($43 vs €79).
  • Higher headline split: Atlas Funded (90% up to 100%).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: FTMO (4.8).
  • Overall PA Score: Atlas Funded 6.5 vs FTMO 8.1.

Atlas Funded stronger on 4FTMO stronger on 6of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Atlas Funded compared with FTMO
Atlas Funded6.5 PA ScoreFTMO8.1 PA Score
PA Score6.5 8.1 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot3.92,0754.855,121 (stronger figure)
Founded20242015 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, United Arab EmiratesCzech Republic
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, FuturesForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$43 (stronger figure)€79
Cost per $1K allocation$1.86 (stronger figure)€4.99
Largest account$400K (stronger figure)$200K
Profit target10%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown7%10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit split90% up to 100% (stronger figure)up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100 (CFD; 1:50 on MT5 Access funded)up to 1:100
PlatformsMT5, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, VolumetricaMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader
Payout frequencyCFD: first payout 14 days after funded account is created, then every 14 days (Access: 28 days first; 1-Step/2-Step Daily: on demand Mon-Fri; Weekly and On-Demand add-ons). Futures: on request once profit goal reached (Atlas Daily: once per trading day), capped per payout.Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
First payout (days)1414
Min trading days34
Consistency ruleNone on 1-Step, 2-Step, Daily and Instant Zero; Instant Funded 20%; Access funded 40%. Futures: Standard 50% to pass / 40% funded, Apex & Daily 40% to pass / none funded, Direct 20%.1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount code45% off CFD accounts (40% futures, 25% Atlas Daily)Not published
Visit site (opens Atlas Funded in a new tab)Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Atlas Funded 6.5/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Atlas Funded if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($43 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.86 vs €4.99)
  • a higher headline split matters (90% up to 100%)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need TradeLocker, Match-Trader and Volumetrica

Pick FTMO if

  • you need MT4, TradingView and cTrader
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 2,075)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountAtlas FundedFTMO
$5K$43€169
$10K$79€79
$25K$85€199
$50K$129€319
$100K$199€499
$200K$816€999

Payouts

Atlas Funded: CFD: first payout 14 days after funded account is created, then every 14 days (Access: 28 days first; 1-Step/2-Step Daily: on demand Mon-Fri; Weekly and On-Demand add-ons). Futures: on request once profit goal reached (Atlas Daily: once per trading day), capped per payout.. First payout after 14 days. Methods: Rise, USDT (ERC20), Atlas Balance (in-platform credit +10-25% bonus). The firm reports "$2.1M+ Paid out to traders so far" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Atlas Funded legit? · Is FTMO legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Atlas Funded or FTMO?

Smallest published entry fee: Atlas Funded $43, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: Atlas Funded $1.86, FTMO €4.99.

Which pays out faster, Atlas Funded or FTMO?

Atlas Funded: CFD: first payout 14 days after funded account is created, then every 14 days (Access: 28 days first; 1-Step/2-Step Daily: on demand Mon-Fri; Weekly and On-Demand add-ons). Futures: on request once profit goal reached (Atlas Daily: once per trading day), capped per payout.. FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.

Which has the higher profit split?

Atlas Funded: 90% up to 100%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Atlas Funded or FTMO?

On our six-point beginner checklist Atlas Funded meets 4 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Atlas Funded and FTMO legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/atlas-funded/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.