City Traders Imperium vs FundingPips

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Higher Trustpilot rating: FundingPips (4.4).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs FundingPips 7.9.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 2FundingPips stronger on 3of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with FundingPips
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreFundingPips7.9 PA Score
PA Score8.4 (stronger figure)7.9
Trustpilot4.31,6364.471,419 (stronger figure)
Founded2018 (stronger figure)2022
HQSan José, Costa RicaDubai, UAE
MarketsForex, Indices, CryptoForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$29$29
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49$4.44 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$100K
Profit target10% / 5%8% / 5%
Daily loss limit5%5%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)static
Profit split80% up to 100%up to 100%
LeverageNot publishedup to 1:100 (FX, evaluation)
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladderweekly / bi-weekly / on-demand
First payout (days)7Not published
Min trading days33
Consistency ruleNoneOn-demand rewards: 35%
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount codeNot published20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens FundingPips in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

City Traders Imperium scores 8.4/10 and FundingPips 7.9/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2018)

Pick FundingPips if

  • you need cTrader
  • review volume matters to you (71,419 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,636)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($326M+ rewards distributed)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumFundingPips
$5K$49$39
$10K$79$72
$25K$159$188
$50K$299$244
$100K$449$444

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand. Methods: card (Visa/Mastercard), crypto (USDT/USDC ERC20), Rise, bank transfer. The firm reports "$326M+ rewards distributed" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundingPipsPlatformsRulesnoneMT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
FundingPipsTrustpilot scoreReputation4.54.4
FundingPipsDiscount codeOffersFP (20% off (new customers))HALLOWEEN (20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients)

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is FundingPips legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or FundingPips?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, FundingPips $29. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, FundingPips $4.44.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or FundingPips?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand.

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; FundingPips: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or FundingPips?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and FundingPips meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and FundingPips legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fundingpips/legit/.