Fondeo vs HyroTrader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Fondeo ($49 vs $59).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Fondeo (4.3).
  • Overall PA Score: Fondeo 6.8 vs HyroTrader 6.7.

Fondeo stronger on 4HyroTrader stronger on 1of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Fondeo compared with HyroTrader
Fondeo6.8 PA ScoreHyroTrader6.7 PA Score
PA Score6.8 (stronger figure)6.7
Trustpilot4.37 (stronger figure)4.0228
FoundedNot published2023 (stronger figure)
HQSheridan, Wyoming, USARas Al Khaimah, UAE (operator HYRO TECHNOLOGIES FZ-LLC); operates mainly from Dubai with office in Prague
MarketsCryptoCrypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step
Entry fee from$49 (stronger figure)$59
Cost per $1K allocation$3 (stronger figure)$4.85
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10%10%
Daily loss limit4%4%
Max drawdown6%6%
Drawdown typestatic max loss; daily loss trailing from intraday equity highstatic (daily)
Profit split70% up to 90%up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100user-selected; Bybit mostly 50x-100x, Hyro 100x+, BloFin up to 150x (BTC/ETH)
PlatformsBybit, Fondeo Terminal, TradingViewBybit (demo), BloFin (demo), Hyro, Tealstreet, Tiger.com
Payout frequencyOn demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% capon demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K)
First payout (days)1Not published
Min trading days105
Consistency ruleEvaluation only: no single day >40% of total profit; also min 50% win rate in evaluation. Not applied on funded accounts.Evaluation only: One/Two-Step no single day >40% of profit target; Zero-Step no single trade >50% of target; none on funded accounts
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens Fondeo in a new tab)Visit site (opens HyroTrader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Fondeo scores 6.8/10 and HyroTrader 6.7/10, a close call on our score. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Fondeo if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($49 vs $59 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs $4.85)
  • you need TradingView

Pick HyroTrader if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need BloFin, Hyro and Tealstreet
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2023)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($8M+ paid to funded traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFondeoHyroTrader
$5K$49$59
$10K$159$119
$25K$299$249
$50K$150$379
$100K$300$579
$200K$999$969

Payouts

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$1M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

HyroTrader: on demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K). Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$8M+ paid to funded traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fondeo legit? · Is HyroTrader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Fondeo or HyroTrader?

Smallest published entry fee: Fondeo $49, HyroTrader $59. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fondeo $3, HyroTrader $4.85.

Which pays out faster, Fondeo or HyroTrader?

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. HyroTrader: on demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K).

Which has the higher profit split?

Fondeo: 70% up to 90%; HyroTrader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Fondeo or HyroTrader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Fondeo meets 4 and HyroTrader meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Fondeo and HyroTrader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fondeo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/hyrotrader/legit/.