Fondeo vs FundedXyz

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Disclosure. PropAnalyse is operated by the team behind FundedXyz. FundedXyz is scored and ranked by the same formula as every other firm. Read the full disclosure.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: FundedXyz ($20 vs $49).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: FundedXyz (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: Fondeo 6.8 vs FundedXyz 6.9.

Fondeo stronger on 1FundedXyz stronger on 4of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Fondeo compared with FundedXyz
Fondeo6.8 PA ScoreFundedXyz6.9 PA Score
PA Score6.8 6.9 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot4.374.514 (stronger figure)
FoundedNot publishedNot published
HQSheridan, Wyoming, USANot published
MarketsCryptoCrypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-stepinstant, 1-step
Entry fee from$49$20 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$3 (stronger figure)$6
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10%7%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6%6%
Drawdown typestatic max loss; daily loss trailing from intraday equity highNot published
Profit split70% up to 90%up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100up to 1:100 (X Mode); up to 1:5 (Y/Z Mode)
PlatformsBybit, Fondeo Terminal, TradingViewFundedXyz proprietary web platform
Payout frequencyOn demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% capX Mode: on demand, no cap, no cooling-off ($100 min); Y Mode funded: 14-day cooling-off, max 5% of balance per payout
First payout (days)11
Min trading days100
Consistency ruleEvaluation only: no single day >40% of total profit; also min 50% win rate in evaluation. Not applied on funded accounts.Y/Z evaluation only: max 3% profit per single trade and 3% daily profit cap (resets 00:00 UTC+8); none on X Mode
News tradingRestrictedNot published
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published10% off first purchase (auto-applied in pricing widget)
Visit site (opens Fondeo in a new tab)Visit site (opens FundedXyz in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FundedXyz scores 6.9/10 and Fondeo 6.8/10, a close call on our score. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Fondeo if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs $6)
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need Bybit and TradingView

Pick FundedXyz if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($20 vs $49 for the smallest account)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($6.6M+ (6,612,450 USDT) settled across 4,206 payouts)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFondeoFundedXyz
$5K$49$40
$10K$159$150
$25K$299$190
$50K$150$340
$100K$300$600
$200K$999$1.8K

Payouts

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$1M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FundedXyz: X Mode: on demand, no cap, no cooling-off ($100 min); Y Mode funded: 14-day cooling-off, max 5% of balance per payout. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT (BEP20). The firm reports "$6.6M+ (6,612,450 USDT) settled across 4,206 payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundedXyzDiscount codeOffersFIRST (10% off first purchase)FIRST (10% off first purchase (auto-applied in pricing widget))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fondeo legit? · Is FundedXyz legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Fondeo or FundedXyz?

Smallest published entry fee: Fondeo $49, FundedXyz $20. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fondeo $3, FundedXyz $6.

Which pays out faster, Fondeo or FundedXyz?

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. FundedXyz: X Mode: on demand, no cap, no cooling-off ($100 min); Y Mode funded: 14-day cooling-off, max 5% of balance per payout.

Which has the higher profit split?

Fondeo: 70% up to 90%; FundedXyz: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Fondeo or FundedXyz?

On our six-point beginner checklist Fondeo meets 4 and FundedXyz meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Fondeo and FundedXyz legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fondeo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fundedxyz/legit/.