FTMO vs Blue Guardian

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Blue Guardian ($32 vs €79).
  • Faster payout cycle: Blue Guardian (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: FTMO 8.1 vs Blue Guardian 6.7.

FTMO stronger on 5Blue Guardian stronger on 4of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FTMO compared with Blue Guardian
FTMO8.1 PA ScoreBlue Guardian6.7 PA Score
PA Score8.1 (stronger figure)6.7
Trustpilot4.855,121Not published
Founded2015 (stronger figure)Not published
HQCzech RepublicSaint Lucia (registered)
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Commodities, Indices, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instantinstant, 1-step, 2-step
Entry fee from€79$32 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation€4.99$3.68 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K$400K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%8% / 4%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)8%
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit splitup to 90%up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100up to 1:100 (challenge), 1:50 funded
PlatformsMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTraderMT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Tradovate, DeepCharts
Payout frequencyReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoiceup to weekly (instant on Instant)
First payout (days)147 (stronger figure)
Min trading days4Not published
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%none on CFD Standard plans
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingRestrictedAllowed
Discount codeNot published35% off all accounts (CFDs & Futures)
Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)Visit site (opens Blue Guardian in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Blue Guardian 6.7/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FTMO if

  • you need MT4 and cTrader
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 0)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Pick Blue Guardian if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($32 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.68 vs €4.99)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need Match-Trader, TradeLocker and NinjaTrader

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountFTMOBlue Guardian
$5K€169$32
$10K€79$66
$25K€199$134
$50K€319$200
$100K€499$398
$200K€999$736

Payouts

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Blue Guardian: up to weekly (instant on Instant). First payout after 7 days. Methods: Crypto, Rise Works (bank). The firm reports "$35M+ total payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
Blue GuardianDiscount codeOffersSPOOKY (25% off)HALLOWEEN (35% off all accounts (CFDs & Futures))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FTMO legit? · Is Blue Guardian legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FTMO or Blue Guardian?

Smallest published entry fee: FTMO €79, Blue Guardian $32. Cheapest per $1K of account: FTMO €4.99, Blue Guardian $3.68.

Which pays out faster, FTMO or Blue Guardian?

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. Blue Guardian: up to weekly (instant on Instant).

Which has the higher profit split?

FTMO: up to 90%; Blue Guardian: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FTMO or Blue Guardian?

On our six-point beginner checklist FTMO meets 5 and Blue Guardian meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FTMO and Blue Guardian legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/blue-guardian/legit/.