FTMO vs Goat Funded Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Goat Funded Trader ($36 vs €79).
  • Higher headline split: Goat Funded Trader (up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Goat Funded Trader (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: FTMO 8.1 vs Goat Funded Trader 7.2.

FTMO stronger on 4Goat Funded Trader stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FTMO compared with Goat Funded Trader
FTMO8.1 PA ScoreGoat Funded Trader7.2 PA Score
PA Score8.1 (stronger figure)7.2
Trustpilot4.855,121No rating4,332
Founded2015 (stronger figure)2022
HQCzech RepublicNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Indices, Stocks, Crypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant
Entry fee from€79$36 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation€4.99$4.57 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K$400K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%8% / 6%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit splitup to 90%up to 100% (stronger figure)
Leverageup to 1:100up to 1:100
PlatformsMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTraderMT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Volumetrica
Payout frequencyReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoicebi-weekly (on-demand available)
First payout (days)14Not published
Min trading days43
Consistency rule1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%none on 1-step/2-step evaluations
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingRestrictedAllowed
Discount codeNot published50% off for new customers
Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)Visit site (opens Goat Funded Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Goat Funded Trader 7.2/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FTMO if

  • you need MT4 and TradingView
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 4,332)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Pick Goat Funded Trader if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($36 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need TradeLocker, Match-Trader and Volumetrica

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountFTMOGoat Funded Trader
$5K€169$36
$10K€79$65
$25K€199$158
$50K€319$308
$100K€499$478
$200K€999$914

Payouts

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Goat Funded Trader: bi-weekly (on-demand available). Methods: crypto, Skrill, bank transfer, Rise. The firm reports "$30 million+ rewards distributed" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Goat Funded TraderDiscount codeOffersFIRSTGFT (50% off first account)FIRSTGFT (50% off for new customers)
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FTMO legit? · Is Goat Funded Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FTMO or Goat Funded Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: FTMO €79, Goat Funded Trader $36. Cheapest per $1K of account: FTMO €4.99, Goat Funded Trader $4.57.

Which pays out faster, FTMO or Goat Funded Trader?

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. Goat Funded Trader: bi-weekly (on-demand available).

Which has the higher profit split?

FTMO: up to 90%; Goat Funded Trader: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FTMO or Goat Funded Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist FTMO meets 5 and Goat Funded Trader meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FTMO and Goat Funded Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/goat-funded-trader/legit/.