FTUK vs Instant Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Instant Funding ($44 vs $109).
  • Faster payout cycle: FTUK (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: FTUK 6.4 vs Instant Funding 6.0.

FTUK stronger on 4Instant Funding stronger on 2of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FTUK compared with Instant Funding
FTUK6.4 PA ScoreInstant Funding6.0 PA Score
PA Score6.4 (stronger figure)6.0
Trustpilot3.8791Not published
Founded20212021
HQCasper, Wyoming, United StatesNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto
Challenge types1-step, instantinstant, 1-step
Entry fee from$109$44 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$6.53 (stronger figure)$7.46
Largest account$200K (stronger figure)$120K
Profit target4% (Flex)none (IF PRO)
Daily loss limit5%none (IF PRO)
Max drawdown6% trailing10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typetrailingstatic
Profit split60% up to 90%80% (up to 90% with add-on)
LeverageForex 50:1 Flex evaluation, 30:1 funded and Instantup to 1:100 (FX)
PlatformsMT5, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, WealthChartsMT5, cTrader, Match-Trader
Payout frequencyOn demand (instant payouts) once payout requirements are met; Instant: consistency score under 20-40% by levelweekly after first (IF PRO); on-demand on some plans
First payout (days)Not published14
Min trading days0Not published
Consistency ruleFlex funded 20%; Instant 20%-40% by scaling level; none on Flex evaluationnone on IF PRO
News tradingAllowedNot published
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount code30% off your first purchase (new customers)30% off Pro & Lite (not Evolve), no minimum spend
Visit site (opens FTUK in a new tab)Visit site (opens Instant Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTUK scores 6.4/10 and Instant Funding 6.0/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FTUK if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($6.53 vs $7.46)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need TradeLocker and WealthCharts
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($12M+ Total Rewarded)

Pick Instant Funding if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($44 vs $109 for the smallest account)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (FTUK uses trailing)
  • you need cTrader

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFTUKInstant Funding
$5K$109$239
$10K$179$109
$25K$349$205
$50K$595$424
$100K$770$746

Payouts

FTUK: On demand (instant payouts) once payout requirements are met; Instant: consistency score under 20-40% by level. Methods: RiseWorks (USD, payouts above $500), USDT TRC20 / USDC ERC20 (below $500). The firm reports "$12M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Instant Funding: weekly after first (IF PRO); on-demand on some plans. First payout after 14 days. Methods: direct crypto transfer, Rise bank transfer.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Instant FundingDiscount codeOffersLITE40 (40% off IF Micro Lite accounts up to $25K)IF30 (30% off Pro & Lite (not Evolve), no minimum spend)

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FTUK legit? · Is Instant Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FTUK or Instant Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: FTUK $109, Instant Funding $44. Cheapest per $1K of account: FTUK $6.53, Instant Funding $7.46.

Which pays out faster, FTUK or Instant Funding?

FTUK: On demand (instant payouts) once payout requirements are met; Instant: consistency score under 20-40% by level. Instant Funding: weekly after first (IF PRO); on-demand on some plans.

Which has the higher profit split?

FTUK: 60% up to 90%; Instant Funding: 80% (up to 90% with add-on). Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FTUK or Instant Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist FTUK meets 1 and Instant Funding meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FTUK and Instant Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/ftuk/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/instant-funding/legit/.