FundedNext vs E8 Markets

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: FundedNext ($32.99 vs $48).
  • Higher headline split: E8 Markets (up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: E8 Markets (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: FundedNext 7.7 vs E8 Markets 6.9.

FundedNext stronger on 4E8 Markets stronger on 6of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FundedNext compared with E8 Markets
FundedNext7.7 PA ScoreE8 Markets6.9 PA Score
PA Score7.7 (stronger figure)6.9
Trustpilot4.582,278No rating3,303
Founded20222021 (stronger figure)
HQAjman, UAEDallas, TX, USA
MarketsForex, FuturesForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step
Entry fee from$32.99 (stronger figure)$48
Cost per $1K allocation$4.6$3.99 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K$500K (stronger figure)
Profit target8% / 5%9%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)6%
Drawdown typestaticdynamic (trailing on closed balance)
Profit splitup to 95%up to 100% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedup to 1:30 (FX, classic markets)
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingViewMT5, TradeLocker, cTrader, MatchTrader, E8 Terminal
Payout frequency14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant)on-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro)
First payout (days)213 (stronger figure)
Min trading days51
Consistency ruleNot published40% best day (E8 One performance stage)
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingNot publishedAllowed
Discount codeUp to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts) (Halloween; homepage countdown ends 31 Oct)30% off E8 One / E8 Pro (Classic Markets)
Visit site (opens FundedNext in a new tab)Visit site (opens E8 Markets in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FundedNext scores 7.7/10 and E8 Markets 6.9/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FundedNext if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($32.99 vs $48 for the smallest account)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (E8 Markets uses dynamic (trailing on closed balance))
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need MT4, Match-Trader and NinjaTrader
  • review volume matters to you (82,278 Trustpilot reviews vs 3,303)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($306.9M+ total rewarded)

Pick E8 Markets if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.99 vs $4.6)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you need TradeLocker and MatchTrader

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFundedNextE8 Markets
$5K$32.99$48
$10K$59.99$88
$25K$139.99$188
$50K$229.99$288
$100K$549.99$488
$200K$1.1K$798

Payouts

FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant). First payout after 21 days. Methods: USDT (ERC20/TRC20), USDC (ERC20), Confirmo, RiseWorks, bank transfer. The firm reports "$306.9M+ total rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

E8 Markets: on-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Rise (cash or crypto), WorkMarket, Aeropay (bank). The firm reports "Over $80M paid out to traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundedNextDiscount codeOffersFNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts))FNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts) (Halloween; homepage countdown ends 31 Oct))
FundedNextFee fromCorrection59.9932.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $10K feeCorrectionnone59.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $25K feeCorrectionnone139.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $50K feeCorrectionnone229.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $5K feeCorrectionnone32.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: daily lossCorrectionnone4%
FundedNextStellar Lite: drawdown typeCorrectionnonestatic

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FundedNext legit? · Is E8 Markets legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FundedNext or E8 Markets?

Smallest published entry fee: FundedNext $32.99, E8 Markets $48. Cheapest per $1K of account: FundedNext $4.6, E8 Markets $3.99.

Which pays out faster, FundedNext or E8 Markets?

FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant). E8 Markets: on-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro).

Which has the higher profit split?

FundedNext: up to 95%; E8 Markets: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FundedNext or E8 Markets?

On our six-point beginner checklist FundedNext meets 3 and E8 Markets meets 1. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FundedNext and E8 Markets legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fundednext/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/e8-markets/legit/.