The5ers vs E8 Markets

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $48).
  • Faster payout cycle: E8 Markets (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: The5ers 8.7 vs E8 Markets 6.9.

The5ers stronger on 6E8 Markets stronger on 2of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

The5ers compared with E8 Markets
The5ers8.7 PA ScoreE8 Markets6.9 PA Score
PA Score8.7 (stronger figure)6.9
Trustpilot4.740,518No rating3,303
Founded2016 (stronger figure)2021
HQNot publishedDallas, TX, USA
MarketsForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, FuturesForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, 3-step1-step
Entry fee from$19 (stronger figure)$48
Cost per $1K allocation$1.1 (stronger figure)$3.99
Largest account$250K$500K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%9%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)6%
Drawdown typeNot publisheddynamic (trailing on closed balance)
Profit splitup to 100%up to 100%
Leverage1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)up to 1:30 (FX, classic markets)
PlatformsMT5MT5, TradeLocker, cTrader, MatchTrader, E8 Terminal
Payout frequencybi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-upon-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro)
First payout (days)143 (stronger figure)
Min trading days31
Consistency ruleNot published40% best day (E8 One performance stage)
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published30% off E8 One / E8 Pro (Classic Markets)
Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)Visit site (opens E8 Markets in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and E8 Markets 6.9/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $48 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $3.99)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 3,303)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick E8 Markets if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you need TradeLocker, cTrader and MatchTrader
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts (Over $80M paid out to traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountThe5ersE8 Markets
$5K$35$48
$10K$69$88
$25K$176$188
$50K$249$288
$100K$405$488

Payouts

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

E8 Markets: on-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Rise (cash or crypto), WorkMarket, Aeropay (bank). The firm reports "Over $80M paid out to traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up
E8 MarketsDiscount codeOffersE8 (30% off first order)E8ARC (30% off E8 One / E8 Pro (Classic Markets))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is The5ers legit? · Is E8 Markets legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, The5ers or E8 Markets?

Smallest published entry fee: The5ers $19, E8 Markets $48. Cheapest per $1K of account: The5ers $1.1, E8 Markets $3.99.

Which pays out faster, The5ers or E8 Markets?

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. E8 Markets: on-demand (E8 One); daily (E8 Pro).

Which has the higher profit split?

The5ers: up to 100%; E8 Markets: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, The5ers or E8 Markets?

On our six-point beginner checklist The5ers meets 2 and E8 Markets meets 1. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are The5ers and E8 Markets legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/e8-markets/legit/.