FXIFY vs The5ers

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $39).
  • Faster payout cycle: FXIFY (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: The5ers (4.7).
  • Overall PA Score: FXIFY 7.7 vs The5ers 8.7.

FXIFY stronger on 1The5ers stronger on 6of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FXIFY compared with The5ers
FXIFY7.7 PA ScoreThe5ers8.7 PA Score
PA Score7.7 8.7 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot4.36,5504.740,518 (stronger figure)
FoundedNot published2016 (stronger figure)
HQLondon, United KingdomNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, FuturesForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step
Entry fee from$39$19 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$3.99$1.1 (stronger figure)
Largest account$400K (stronger figure)$250K
Profit target10% / 5%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typetrailing (Standard) / static (Classic)Not published
Profit splitup to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic)up to 100%
Leverageup to 30:1 standard; up to 50:1 via add-on/on some programs1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)
PlatformsMT5, DXtrade, TradingViewMT5
Payout frequencyFirst payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up
First payout (days)Not published14
Min trading days53
Consistency ruleNone on 1/2/3-Phase evaluations; Lightning 30%; Crypto accounts 25%Not published
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount code35% off (Halloween; not valid on Instant Lite)Not published
Visit site (opens FXIFY in a new tab)Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and FXIFY 7.7/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FXIFY if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need DXtrade and TradingView
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($40M+ Paid out)

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $39 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $3.99)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 6,550)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFXIFYThe5ers
$2.5K$119$19
$5K$39$35
$10K$59$69
$25K$149$176
$50K$249$249
$100K$399$405

Payouts

FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.. Methods: Rise, USDC/USDT (where Rise unavailable). The firm reports "$40M+ Paid out" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FXIFY legit? · Is The5ers legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FXIFY or The5ers?

Smallest published entry fee: FXIFY $39, The5ers $19. Cheapest per $1K of account: FXIFY $3.99, The5ers $1.1.

Which pays out faster, FXIFY or The5ers?

FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.. The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up.

Which has the higher profit split?

FXIFY: up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic); The5ers: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FXIFY or The5ers?

On our six-point beginner checklist FXIFY meets 5 and The5ers meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FXIFY and The5ers legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fxify/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/.