FXIFY vs FTMO
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: FXIFY ($39 vs €79).
- Higher headline split: FXIFY (up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic)).
- Faster payout cycle: FXIFY (Daily / on demand).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: FTMO (4.8).
- Overall PA Score: FXIFY 7.7 vs FTMO 8.1.
FXIFY stronger on 5FTMO stronger on 4of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| FXIFY7.7 PA Score | FTMO8.1 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 7.7 | 8.1 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.36,550 | 4.855,121 (stronger figure) |
| Founded | Not published | 2015 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | London, United Kingdom | Czech Republic |
| Markets | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure) | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures |
| Challenge types | 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant | 1-step, 2-step, instant |
| Entry fee from | $39 (stronger figure) | €79 |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $3.99 (stronger figure) | €4.99 |
| Largest account | $400K (stronger figure) | $200K |
| Profit target | 10% / 5% | 10% / 5% |
| Daily loss limit | 4% | 5% (stronger figure) |
| Max drawdown | 10% | 10% |
| Drawdown type | trailing (Standard) / static (Classic) | static |
| Profit split | up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic) (stronger figure) | up to 90% |
| Leverage | up to 30:1 standard; up to 50:1 via add-on/on some programs | up to 1:100 |
| Platforms | MT5, DXtrade, TradingView | MT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader |
| Payout frequency | First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days. | Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice |
| First payout (days) | Not published | 14 |
| Min trading days | 5 | 4 |
| Consistency rule | None on 1/2/3-Phase evaluations; Lightning 30%; Crypto accounts 25% | 1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30% |
| News trading | Allowed | Restricted |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Restricted |
| Discount code | 35% off (Halloween; not valid on Instant Lite) | Not published |
| Visit site (opens FXIFY in a new tab) | Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
FTMO scores 8.1/10 and FXIFY 7.7/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick FXIFY if
- you want the cheaper way in ($39 vs €79 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.99 vs €4.99)
- a higher headline split matters (up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic))
- you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
- you trade high-impact news
- you hold positions over the weekend
Pick FTMO if
- you need MT4 and cTrader
- review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 6,550)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.
| Account | FXIFY | FTMO |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $39 | €169 |
| $10K | $59 | €79 |
| $25K | $149 | €199 |
| $50K | $249 | €319 |
| $100K | $399 | €499 |
| $200K | $799 | €999 |
Payouts
FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.. Methods: Rise, USDC/USDT (where Rise unavailable). The firm reports "$40M+ Paid out" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FXIFY legit? · Is FTMO legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, FXIFY or FTMO?
Smallest published entry fee: FXIFY $39, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: FXIFY $3.99, FTMO €4.99.
Which pays out faster, FXIFY or FTMO?
FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.. FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.
Which has the higher profit split?
FXIFY: up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic); FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, FXIFY or FTMO?
On our six-point beginner checklist FXIFY meets 5 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are FXIFY and FTMO legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fxify/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.
