Hola Prime vs FundingPips
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Hola Prime ($9 vs $29).
- Higher headline split: FundingPips (up to 100%).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Hola Prime (4.5).
- Overall PA Score: Hola Prime 7.6 vs FundingPips 7.9.
Hola Prime stronger on 5FundingPips stronger on 5of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Hola Prime7.6 PA Score | FundingPips7.9 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 7.6 | 7.9 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.54,120 (stronger figure) | 4.471,419 |
| Founded | Not published | 2022 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | Hong Kong | Dubai, UAE |
| Markets | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure) | Forex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto |
| Challenge types | 1-step, 2-step, instant | 1-step, 2-step, instant |
| Entry fee from | $9 (stronger figure) | $29 |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $2.39 (stronger figure) | $4.44 |
| Largest account | $150K (stronger figure) | $100K |
| Profit target | 10% (1-Step Prime) | 8% / 5% |
| Daily loss limit | 3% of previous day's closing balance (1-Step Prime) | 5% (stronger figure) |
| Max drawdown | 6% static (1-Step Prime) | 10% (stronger figure) |
| Drawdown type | static (forex challenges); EOD trailing (Direct, futures) | static |
| Profit split | 80% up to 95% | up to 100% (stronger figure) |
| Leverage | Forex accounts up to 50x (2-Step Pro 100x); rulebook per-instrument: FX 50:1, exotics 5:1, indices 10:1, metals 10:1, commodities 2:1, crypto 1:1 | up to 1:100 (FX, evaluation) |
| Platforms | MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts, DX Futures | MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader |
| Payout frequency | Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on | weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand |
| First payout (days) | 14 | Not published |
| Min trading days | 2 | 3 |
| Consistency rule | None on Prime/Pro bi-weekly payouts; 40% on on-demand payouts and 2-Step Fly Phase 2; 20% on Direct; 40% on futures | On-demand rewards: 35% |
| News trading | Allowed | Restricted |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Restricted |
| Discount code | 40% off forex accounts for new users (Halloween; not on $2K) | 20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients |
| Visit site (opens Hola Prime in a new tab) | Visit site (opens FundingPips in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
FundingPips scores 7.9/10 and Hola Prime 7.6/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Hola Prime if
- you want the cheaper way in ($9 vs $29 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.39 vs $4.44)
- you trade high-impact news
- you hold positions over the weekend
- you need TradeLocker, Tradovate and NinjaTrader
Pick FundingPips if
- a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
- review volume matters to you (71,419 Trustpilot reviews vs 4,120)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2022)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($326M+ rewards distributed)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Hola Prime | FundingPips |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $39 | $39 |
| $10K | $69 | $72 |
| $25K | $99 | $188 |
| $50K | $159 | $244 |
Payouts
Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on. First payout after 14 days. Methods: Bank Wire, Crypto, Rise. The firm reports "Payouts so far $10M+" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand. Methods: card (Visa/Mastercard), crypto (USDT/USDC ERC20), Rise, bank transfer. The firm reports "$326M+ rewards distributed" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
| Date | Firm | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FundingPips | PlatformsRules | none | MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader | |
| FundingPips | Trustpilot scoreReputation | 4.5 | 4.4 | |
| FundingPips | Discount codeOffers | FP (20% off (new customers)) | HALLOWEEN (20% off new clients / 15% off existing clients) |
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Hola Prime legit? · Is FundingPips legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Hola Prime or FundingPips?
Smallest published entry fee: Hola Prime $9, FundingPips $29. Cheapest per $1K of account: Hola Prime $2.39, FundingPips $4.44.
Which pays out faster, Hola Prime or FundingPips?
Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on. FundingPips: weekly / bi-weekly / on-demand.
Which has the higher profit split?
Hola Prime: 80% up to 95%; FundingPips: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Hola Prime or FundingPips?
On our six-point beginner checklist Hola Prime meets 4 and FundingPips meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Hola Prime and FundingPips legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/hola-prime/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fundingpips/legit/.
