Ment Funding vs FTMO
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: FTMO (€79 vs $220).
- Faster payout cycle: Ment Funding (Daily / on demand).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: FTMO (4.8).
- Overall PA Score: Ment Funding 6.7 vs FTMO 8.1.
Ment Funding stronger on 3FTMO stronger on 6of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Ment Funding6.7 PA Score | FTMO8.1 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 6.7 | 8.1 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.5233 | 4.855,121 (stronger figure) |
| Founded | 2021 | 2015 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | Boca Raton, United States | Czech Republic |
| Markets | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure) | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures |
| Challenge types | 1-step | 1-step, 2-step, instant |
| Entry fee from | $220 | €79 (stronger figure) |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $9 | €4.99 (stronger figure) |
| Largest account | $2M (stronger figure) | $200K |
| Profit target | 10% | 10% / 5% |
| Daily loss limit | 5% | 5% |
| Max drawdown | 6% | 10% (stronger figure) |
| Drawdown type | static | static |
| Profit split | 75% up to 90% (add-on) | up to 90% |
| Leverage | up to 1:20 forex & metals; 1:10 XAUUSD & CFD indices (from 18 Oct 2026); 1:5 oil; 1:2 crypto | up to 1:100 |
| Platforms | DXtrade, Match-Trader, cTrader, PropX, Rithmic, ATAS, DXFutures | MT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader |
| Payout frequency | Forex: first withdrawal any time (from day 1), then every 30 days. Futures: first once target + consistency met, then every 30 days. Equities: first after 14 days, then every 14 days ($100 min). | Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice |
| First payout (days) | 0 (stronger figure) | 14 |
| Min trading days | 0 | 4 |
| Consistency rule | Forex: none on $25K-$1M; 35% consistency requirement on funded accounts > $1M; $2M tier has 2.5% daily profit cap. Futures: 33% best-day rule. Equities: 33% best-day rule + 3 days of >=0.5%. | 1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30% |
| News trading | Restricted | Restricted |
| Weekend holding | Restricted | Restricted |
| Discount code | Not published | Not published |
| Visit site (opens Ment Funding in a new tab) | Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Ment Funding 6.7/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Ment Funding if
- you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
- you need DXtrade, Match-Trader and PropX
Pick FTMO if
- you want the cheaper way in (€79 vs $220 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account (€4.99 vs $9)
- you want the fee back when you get paid
- you need MT4, MT5 and TradingView
- review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 233)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.
| Account | Ment Funding | FTMO |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $220 | €169 |
| $10K | $420 | €79 |
| $25K | $300 | €199 |
| $50K | $540 | €319 |
| $100K | $900 | €499 |
| $200K | $1.8K | €999 |
Payouts
Ment Funding: Forex: first withdrawal any time (from day 1), then every 30 days. Futures: first once target + consistency met, then every 30 days. Equities: first after 14 days, then every 14 days ($100 min).. First payout after 0 days.
FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Ment Funding legit? · Is FTMO legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Ment Funding or FTMO?
Smallest published entry fee: Ment Funding $220, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: Ment Funding $9, FTMO €4.99.
Which pays out faster, Ment Funding or FTMO?
Ment Funding: Forex: first withdrawal any time (from day 1), then every 30 days. Futures: first once target + consistency met, then every 30 days. Equities: first after 14 days, then every 14 days ($100 min).. FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.
Which has the higher profit split?
Ment Funding: 75% up to 90% (add-on); FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Ment Funding or FTMO?
On our six-point beginner checklist Ment Funding meets 2 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Ment Funding and FTMO legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/ment-funding/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.
