MyFundedFutures vs Lucid Trading

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Lucid Trading ($65 vs $92).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: MyFundedFutures (4.9).
  • Overall PA Score: MyFundedFutures 7.9 vs Lucid Trading 7.5.

MyFundedFutures stronger on 3Lucid Trading stronger on 2of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure

MyFundedFutures compared with Lucid Trading
MyFundedFutures7.9 PA ScoreLucid Trading7.5 PA Score
PA Score7.9 (stronger figure)7.5
Trustpilot4.922,577 (stronger figure)4.58,440
FoundedNot published2024 (stronger figure)
HQNot publishedDover, DE, United States
MarketsFuturesFutures
Challenge types1-step1-step, instant
Entry fee from$92$65 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$1.84 (stronger figure)$1.91
Largest account$150K$150K
Profit target6%5-6% ($1,250/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000)
Daily loss limitnone (most plans)optional (customizable soft-breach DLL)
Max drawdown$1,000-$4,500$1,000-$4,500
Drawdown typeEOD trailing or intraday trailingEOD trailing
Profit splitup to 90%90%
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, VolumetricaTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Quantower, Tradesea, MotiveWave, Sierra Chart, Jigsaw, Bookmap, ATAS, R|Trader Pro, MultiCharts
Payout frequencydaily (Rapid); every 48h (Builder); bi-weekly (Pro)LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days)
First payout (days)Not published3
Min trading days2Not published
Consistency rule50% in evaluation; none when funded (Rapid/Pro)Eval: Flex 40% (50% add-on), Daily 50%, Pro none; Funded: Pro 40% best-day rule for payouts, Direct 20%, Flex/Daily none
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingNot publishedRestricted
Discount code40% off any plan (new users: 50% off first eval)About 30% off plan prices (e.g. Pro 25K $108 -> $75.60)
Visit site (opens MyFundedFutures in a new tab)Visit site (opens Lucid Trading in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

MyFundedFutures scores 7.9/10 and Lucid Trading 7.5/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick MyFundedFutures if

  • you need Volumetrica

Pick Lucid Trading if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($65 vs $92 for the smallest account)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need Rithmic, Tradesea and MotiveWave
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2024)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($700M+ earned by traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountMyFundedFuturesLucid Trading
$50K$92$115

Payouts

MyFundedFutures: daily (Rapid); every 48h (Builder); bi-weekly (Pro). Methods: Rise. The firm reports "$300M+ paid to traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Plaid (US instant bank), WorkMarket by ADP (bank transfer or PayPal, US + international), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, USDT, USDC - international). The firm reports "$700M+ earned by traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
MyFundedFuturesPlatformsRulesnoneTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Quantower, Volumetrica
MyFundedFuturesDiscount codeOffersCLUB (auto-applied in site 'Start Now' links; e.g. 50K Rapid $209 -> $125)CLUB (40% off any plan (new users: 50% off first eval))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is MyFundedFutures legit? · Is Lucid Trading legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, MyFundedFutures or Lucid Trading?

Smallest published entry fee: MyFundedFutures $92, Lucid Trading $65. Cheapest per $1K of account: MyFundedFutures $1.84, Lucid Trading $1.91.

Which pays out faster, MyFundedFutures or Lucid Trading?

MyFundedFutures: daily (Rapid); every 48h (Builder); bi-weekly (Pro). Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days).

Which has the higher profit split?

MyFundedFutures: up to 90%; Lucid Trading: 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, MyFundedFutures or Lucid Trading?

On our six-point beginner checklist MyFundedFutures meets 2 and Lucid Trading meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are MyFundedFutures and Lucid Trading legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/myfundedfutures/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/lucid-trading/legit/.