PropW vs HyroTrader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: PropW ($15 vs $59).
  • Faster payout cycle: HyroTrader (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: PropW 5.7 vs HyroTrader 6.7.

PropW stronger on 4HyroTrader stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

PropW compared with HyroTrader
PropW5.7 PA ScoreHyroTrader6.7 PA Score
PA Score5.7 6.7 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating654.0228
Founded20242023 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, United Arab EmiratesRas Al Khaimah, UAE (operator HYRO TECHNOLOGIES FZ-LLC); operates mainly from Dubai with office in Prague
MarketsCrypto, Stocks, Commodities (stronger figure)Crypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step
Entry fee from$15 (stronger figure)$59
Cost per $1K allocation$7.98$4.85 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target5% + 10% (2-step) / 10% (1-step)10%
Daily loss limit5% (2-step) / 4% (1-step) (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (8% on 50K/100K) 2-step / 6% 1-step (stronger figure)6%
Drawdown typestaticstatic (daily)
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 90%
LeverageUp to 5x on all assetsuser-selected; Bybit mostly 50x-100x, Hyro 100x+, BloFin up to 150x (BTC/ETH)
PlatformsPropW web terminal, PropW mobile app (iOS/Android), TradingView chartsBybit (demo), BloFin (demo), Hyro, Tealstreet, Tiger.com
Payout frequencyEvery 14 calendar days; first withdrawal 14 days after the funded/training account is activatedon demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K)
First payout (days)14Not published
Min trading days35
Consistency ruleBest day ≤45% (2-step) / ≤40% (1-step) of cumulative net profit, checked at each withdrawal requestEvaluation only: One/Two-Step no single day >40% of profit target; Zero-Step no single trade >50% of target; none on funded accounts
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens PropW in a new tab)Visit site (opens HyroTrader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

HyroTrader scores 6.7/10 and PropW 5.7/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick PropW if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($15 vs $59 for the smallest account)
  • you need TradingView charts

Pick HyroTrader if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($4.85 vs $7.98)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you need Bybit, BloFin and Hyro
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($8M+ paid to funded traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountPropWHyroTrader
$5K$69$59
$10K$99$119
$25K$299$249
$50K$399$379
$100K$799$579

Payouts

PropW: Every 14 calendar days; first withdrawal 14 days after the funded/training account is activated. First payout after 14 days. Methods: USDT. The firm reports "Total Rewards $1.66M+" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

HyroTrader: on demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K). Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$8M+ paid to funded traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is PropW legit? · Is HyroTrader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, PropW or HyroTrader?

Smallest published entry fee: PropW $15, HyroTrader $59. Cheapest per $1K of account: PropW $7.98, HyroTrader $4.85.

Which pays out faster, PropW or HyroTrader?

PropW: Every 14 calendar days; first withdrawal 14 days after the funded/training account is activated. HyroTrader: on demand once $100+ profit after split; processed within 24h in USDT/USDC; per-payout cap by account size (e.g. $1,000 on 25K).

Which has the higher profit split?

PropW: 80% up to 90%; HyroTrader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, PropW or HyroTrader?

On our six-point beginner checklist PropW meets 4 and HyroTrader meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are PropW and HyroTrader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/propw/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/hyrotrader/legit/.