ThinkCapital vs FTMO

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: ThinkCapital ($39 vs €79).
  • Overall PA Score: ThinkCapital 6.1 vs FTMO 8.1.

ThinkCapital stronger on 2FTMO stronger on 6of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

ThinkCapital compared with FTMO
ThinkCapital6.1 PA ScoreFTMO8.1 PA Score
PA Score6.1 8.1 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating6054.855,121
FoundedNot published2015 (stronger figure)
HQNot publishedCzech Republic
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$39 (stronger figure)€79
Cost per $1K allocation$3.49 (stronger figure)€4.99
Largest account$100K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target9% / 5%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown7% challenge / 8% funded10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 90%
LeverageDual Step/Nexus dynamic up to 1:100 forex; Lightning 1:30 forex; Bolt/Bolt Flex dynamic up to 1:50 (Bolt page), FAQ says up to 1:100 forexup to 1:100
PlatformsThinkTrader, TradingViewMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader
Payout frequencyEvery 14 days (7-day add-on on challenges; On-Demand Payouts add-on on Bolt/Bolt Flex)Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
First payout (days)1414
Min trading days34
Consistency ruleNone on Lightning, Dual Step, Nexus; Bolt: best day ≤20% of total profit; Bolt Flex: ≤25%1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%
News tradingRestrictedRestricted
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens ThinkCapital in a new tab)Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and ThinkCapital 6.1/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick ThinkCapital if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($39 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.49 vs €4.99)
  • you need ThinkTrader

Pick FTMO if

  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need MT4, MT5 and cTrader
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 605)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountThinkCapitalFTMO
$5K$39€169
$10K$79€79
$25K$139€199
$50K$199€319
$100K$349€499

Payouts

ThinkCapital: Every 14 days (7-day add-on on challenges; On-Demand Payouts add-on on Bolt/Bolt Flex). First payout after 14 days. Methods: Crypto (USDT TRC20/ERC20), Rise, ThinkMarkets live account. The firm reports "Total payouts $5M+" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is ThinkCapital legit? · Is FTMO legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, ThinkCapital or FTMO?

Smallest published entry fee: ThinkCapital $39, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: ThinkCapital $3.49, FTMO €4.99.

Which pays out faster, ThinkCapital or FTMO?

ThinkCapital: Every 14 days (7-day add-on on challenges; On-Demand Payouts add-on on Bolt/Bolt Flex). FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.

Which has the higher profit split?

ThinkCapital: 80% up to 90%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, ThinkCapital or FTMO?

On our six-point beginner checklist ThinkCapital meets 3 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are ThinkCapital and FTMO legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/thinkcapital/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.