$150K prop firm challenges compared

Updated Data: 52 firms, read from their own sites

20 firms we track sell a $150K account. The cheapest is DayTraders.com's Static Evaluation at $90 ($0.6 per $1K). The median is $359.5, and the most expensive is Bitfunded at $1.4K. Cheapest firm with crypto: AquaFunded at $287. Topstep, Elite Trader Funding, Alpha Futures, Take Profit Trader, TradeDay, Earn2Trade, Phidias Propfirm and Top One Futures bill monthly, so that price repeats until you pass.

20 firmsFrom $90Median $359.5

Every $150K challenge, cheapest first

$150K prop firm challenges
#FirmProgramFeePer $1KTargetDaily / MaxSplitPA Score
1DayTraders.comStatic Evaluation1-step$90$0.60$2,500 / $3,750 / $5,750 / $6,750none / $750 / $1,000 / $1,500 / $1,750100% (sim-funded Pro)7.4
2TopstepTrading Combine (Standard Path)1-step$199billed monthly$1.336% ($3K/$6K/$9K)optional / $2K/$3K/$4.5K90%6.4
3Atlas FundedAtlas Futures Daily1-step$279$1.866% ($3,000 on $50K)$1,200 on $50K (funded $1,000) / $2,000 on $50K90%6.5
4Lucid TradingLucidDaily (Evaluation → Funded, daily payouts)1-step$286$1.91$1,250/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000optional DLL $600/$1,200/$1,800/$2,700 (customizable) / $1,000/$2,000/$3,000/$4,50090%7.5
5AquaFunded CautionFutures Daily1-step$287$1.916%2% / 4%90%4.0
6The Trading PitFutures Prime1-step$289$1.936% ($3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000)Daily Pause $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 (challenge only) / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,50080%6.1
7BulenoxQualification - Trailing Drawdown1-step$325$2.176% ($1.5K/$3K/$6K/$9K)none / $1.5K/$2.5K/$3K/$4.5Kup to 90%7.9
8Elite Trader Funding1 Step (Live Trailing)1-step$347billed monthly$2.31$3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000none / $2,000 / $3,000 / $5,000up to 100% (sim, capped at $25K lifetime) / 80% LIVE ELITE6.0
9Alpha Futures CautionStandard Account (monthly)1-step$349billed monthly$2.336% ($3,000/$6,000/$9,000)None on Evaluation; Daily Loss Guard $1,000/$2,000/$3,000 on Qualified / $2,000/$3,000/$4,50090%4.0
10Hola Prime1-Step Prime (Futures)1-step$359$2.396%- / 4% (3% on $100K/$150K)Not published7.6
11Take Profit TraderTrading Test → PRO (sim) → PRO+ (live)1-step$360billed monthly$2.406% ($1,500/$3,000/$4,500/$6,000/$9,000)none (removed) / $1,500/$2,000/$2,500/$3,000/$4,50080% (PRO), 90% (PRO+)7.3
12TradeDayQuick Pay - Intraday1-step$360billed monthly$2.40$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000none / $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,50050% below $4K account profit, 80% above; 90% Funded Live7.4
13TradeifySelect Evaluation (Flex or Daily funded path)1-step$369$2.46$1,500/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000none in eval; funded Daily path $500/$1,000/$1,250/$1,750, Flex path none / $1,000/$2,000/$3,000/$4,500 (funded Daily path $1,000/$2,000/$2,500/$3,500)90%7.6
14Earn2TradeGauntlet Mini (GM)1-step$375billed monthly$2.50$3,000/$6,000/$9,000/$11,000$1,100/$2,200/$3,300/$4,400 / $2,000/$3,500/$4,500/$6,00050% below / 80% at or above withdrawal threshold ($2,250/$3,000/$4,000/$5,000)7.7
15Phidias Propfirm CautionExpress to Live (E2L)1-step$398billed monthly$2.65$1,500 / $2,500 / $3,500 / $4,500none / $500 / $650 / $800 / $1,00080% (fixed bonus payout on Switch to Live, then 80% on LIVE)4.0
16Top One FuturesElite Daily (V2), monthly subscription1-step$549billed monthly$3.666% ($1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000)$500 / $1,000 / $1,250 / $1,850 / $1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 (funded: $1,000 / $2,000 / $2,500 / $3,500)90%7.8
17FunderPro CautionOne Phase1-step$799$5.3310%3% / 6%80% (90% with add-on)4.0
18FTUKInstant Sim Funding (futures)instant$979$6.53Not published$2,000 on 100K, $3,000 on 150K / $3,500 on 100K, $5,250 on 150K90%6.4
19Apex Trader FundingIntraday Trail Evaluation (Standard)1-step$1.2K$7.936% ($1.5K/$3K/$6K/$9K)- / $1K/$2K/$3K/$4K100%6.8
20Bitfunded1-Step Challenge1-step$1.4K$9.3310%4% / 6%80%6.0

One row per firm: its cheapest program at this size. FTMO prices in EUR and is not converted.

By challenge type

1-step: median $360 across 37 programs; 2-step: median $889 across 2 programs; instant: median $817.5 across 10 programs (USD-priced programs only).

Price is not cost

The cheapest row often carries the tightest daily limit or a trailing drawdown. Refund-on-first-payout and retry discounts change the real cost more than a small price gap. Run your numbers in the true-cost calculator.

FAQ

What is the cheapest $150K prop firm challenge?

DayTraders.com's Static Evaluation at $90, on our latest check.

How much does a $150K prop firm account cost?

Across 20 firms the median $150K fee is $359.5, ranging from $90 to $1.4K.

Figures come from our dataset at build time. Scores use the published formula, the same for every firm. Changes are logged on rule changes.