Apex Trader Funding vs Bulenox
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Bulenox ($145 vs $167).
- Higher headline split: Apex Trader Funding (100%).
- Faster payout cycle: Bulenox (Daily / on demand).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Bulenox (4.7).
- Overall PA Score: Apex Trader Funding 6.8 vs Bulenox 7.9.
Apex Trader Funding stronger on 2Bulenox stronger on 5of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Apex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score | Bulenox7.9 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 6.8 | 7.9 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.221,430 | 4.71,826 (stronger figure) |
| Founded | 2021 (stronger figure) | Not published |
| HQ | Austin, TX (mailing address) | Wilmington, DE |
| Markets | Futures, Indices, Commodities | Futures, Indices, Commodities, Forex, Crypto (stronger figure) |
| Challenge types | 1-step | 1-step |
| Entry fee from | $167 | $145 (stronger figure) |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $4.98 | $2.15 (stronger figure) |
| Largest account | $150K | $150K |
| Profit target | 6% | 6% |
| Daily loss limit | none (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD) | none (Trailing) / $500-$3,300 (EOD) |
| Max drawdown | $1,000-$4,000 | $1,500-$4,500 |
| Drawdown type | intraday trailing or EOD trailing | intraday trailing or EOD trailing |
| Profit split | 100% (stronger figure) | up to 90% |
| Leverage | Not published | Not published |
| Platforms | Rithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts | R | Trader Pro, NinjaTrader, Rithmic (20+ platforms) |
| Payout frequency | every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly) | daily (Fast Track & Momentum) |
| First payout (days) | 5 | Not published |
| Min trading days | 0 | 0 |
| Consistency rule | 50% (PA payouts); none in eval | Not published |
| News trading | Not published | Allowed |
| Weekend holding | Not published | Not published |
| Discount code | 90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size) | Applies best available discount to Qualification, Fast Track & Momentum accounts |
| Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab) | Visit site (opens Bulenox in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
Bulenox scores 7.9/10 and Apex Trader Funding 6.8/10, a wide gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Apex Trader Funding if
- a higher headline split matters (100%)
- you need Tradovate and WealthCharts
- review volume matters to you (21,430 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,826)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2021)
Pick Bulenox if
- you want the cheaper way in ($145 vs $167 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.15 vs $4.98)
- you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
- you trade high-impact news
- you need R | Trader Pro
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Apex Trader Funding | Bulenox |
|---|---|---|
| $25K | $167 | $145 |
| $50K | $249 | $175 |
| $100K | $790 | $215 |
| $150K | $1.2K | $325 |
Payouts
Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.
Bulenox: daily (Fast Track & Momentum). Methods: ACH, wire transfer, PayPal.
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
| Date | Firm | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulenox | Discount codeOffers | BULENOX (always-on coupon (amount not stated)) | BULENOX (Applies best available discount to Qualification, Fast Track & Momentum accounts) | |
| Apex Trader Funding | Discount codeOffers | SAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner)) | SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)) |
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Apex Trader Funding legit? · Is Bulenox legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Apex Trader Funding or Bulenox?
Smallest published entry fee: Apex Trader Funding $167, Bulenox $145. Cheapest per $1K of account: Apex Trader Funding $4.98, Bulenox $2.15.
Which pays out faster, Apex Trader Funding or Bulenox?
Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). Bulenox: daily (Fast Track & Momentum).
Which has the higher profit split?
Apex Trader Funding: 100%; Bulenox: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Apex Trader Funding or Bulenox?
On our six-point beginner checklist Apex Trader Funding meets 0 and Bulenox meets 1. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Apex Trader Funding and Bulenox legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/bulenox/legit/.
