Tradeify vs Apex Trader Funding
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Tradeify ($99 vs $167).
- Higher headline split: Apex Trader Funding (100%).
- Faster payout cycle: Tradeify (Daily / on demand).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Tradeify (4.5).
- Overall PA Score: Tradeify 7.6 vs Apex Trader Funding 6.8.
Tradeify stronger on 5Apex Trader Funding stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Tradeify7.6 PA Score | Apex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 7.6 (stronger figure) | 6.8 |
| Trustpilot | 4.56,467 (stronger figure) | 4.221,430 |
| Founded | Not published | 2021 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | Boca Raton, FL, United States | Austin, TX (mailing address) |
| Markets | Futures | Futures, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure) |
| Challenge types | 1-step, instant | 1-step |
| Entry fee from | $99 (stronger figure) | $167 |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $2.46 (stronger figure) | $4.98 |
| Largest account | $150K | $150K |
| Profit target | 6% ($1,500/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000) | 6% |
| Daily loss limit | none (Select eval) / $600-$3,750 (Growth) | none (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD) |
| Max drawdown | $1,000-$5,250 | $1,000-$4,000 |
| Drawdown type | EOD trailing | intraday trailing or EOD trailing |
| Profit split | 90% | 100% (stronger figure) |
| Leverage | Not published | Not published |
| Platforms | Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Tradesea, Quantower, Sierra Chart, R|Trader, WealthCharts | Rithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts |
| Payout frequency | Select Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency) | every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly) |
| First payout (days) | 4 (stronger figure) | 5 |
| Min trading days | Not published | 0 |
| Consistency rule | Select eval 40%; Growth funded 35%; Lightning 20% (1st payout) → 25% → 30%; Select funded none | 50% (PA payouts); none in eval |
| News trading | Allowed | Not published |
| Weekend holding | Restricted | Not published |
| Discount code | 30% off (Halloween, ends 31 Oct 2026 11:59 PM EST) | 90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size) |
| Visit site (opens Tradeify in a new tab) | Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
Tradeify scores 7.6/10 and Apex Trader Funding 6.8/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Tradeify if
- you want the cheaper way in ($99 vs $167 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.46 vs $4.98)
- you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
- you trade high-impact news
- you do not want an evaluation deadline
- you need TradingView, Tradesea and Quantower
Pick Apex Trader Funding if
- a higher headline split matters (100%)
- review volume matters to you (21,430 Trustpilot reviews vs 6,467)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2021)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Tradeify | Apex Trader Funding |
|---|---|---|
| $25K | $99 | $167 |
| $50K | $145 | $249 |
| $100K | $255 | $790 |
| $150K | $369 | $1.2K |
Payouts
Tradeify: Select Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency). First payout after 4 days. Methods: Rise (bank transfer, crypto), Plane. The firm reports "$350M+ Verified Payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
| Date | Firm | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Trader Funding | Discount codeOffers | SAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner)) | SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)) |
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Tradeify legit? · Is Apex Trader Funding legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?
Smallest published entry fee: Tradeify $99, Apex Trader Funding $167. Cheapest per $1K of account: Tradeify $2.46, Apex Trader Funding $4.98.
Which pays out faster, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?
Tradeify: Select Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency). Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly).
Which has the higher profit split?
Tradeify: 90%; Apex Trader Funding: 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?
On our six-point beginner checklist Tradeify meets 3 and Apex Trader Funding meets 0. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Tradeify and Apex Trader Funding legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/tradeify/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/.
