Tradeify vs Apex Trader Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Tradeify ($99 vs $167).
  • Higher headline split: Apex Trader Funding (100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Tradeify (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Tradeify (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: Tradeify 7.6 vs Apex Trader Funding 6.8.

Tradeify stronger on 5Apex Trader Funding stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Tradeify compared with Apex Trader Funding
Tradeify7.6 PA ScoreApex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score
PA Score7.6 (stronger figure)6.8
Trustpilot4.56,467 (stronger figure)4.221,430
FoundedNot published2021 (stronger figure)
HQBoca Raton, FL, United StatesAustin, TX (mailing address)
MarketsFuturesFutures, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, instant1-step
Entry fee from$99 (stronger figure)$167
Cost per $1K allocation$2.46 (stronger figure)$4.98
Largest account$150K$150K
Profit target6% ($1,500/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000)6%
Daily loss limitnone (Select eval) / $600-$3,750 (Growth)none (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD)
Max drawdown$1,000-$5,250$1,000-$4,000
Drawdown typeEOD trailingintraday trailing or EOD trailing
Profit split90%100% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Tradesea, Quantower, Sierra Chart, R|Trader, WealthChartsRithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts
Payout frequencySelect Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency)every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly)
First payout (days)4 (stronger figure)5
Min trading daysNot published0
Consistency ruleSelect eval 40%; Growth funded 35%; Lightning 20% (1st payout) → 25% → 30%; Select funded none50% (PA payouts); none in eval
News tradingAllowedNot published
Weekend holdingRestrictedNot published
Discount code30% off (Halloween, ends 31 Oct 2026 11:59 PM EST)90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)
Visit site (opens Tradeify in a new tab)Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Tradeify scores 7.6/10 and Apex Trader Funding 6.8/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Tradeify if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($99 vs $167 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.46 vs $4.98)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you do not want an evaluation deadline
  • you need TradingView, Tradesea and Quantower

Pick Apex Trader Funding if

  • a higher headline split matters (100%)
  • review volume matters to you (21,430 Trustpilot reviews vs 6,467)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2021)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountTradeifyApex Trader Funding
$25K$99$167
$50K$145$249
$100K$255$790
$150K$369$1.2K

Payouts

Tradeify: Select Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency). First payout after 4 days. Methods: Rise (bank transfer, crypto), Plane. The firm reports "$350M+ Verified Payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Apex Trader FundingDiscount codeOffersSAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner))SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Tradeify legit? · Is Apex Trader Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: Tradeify $99, Apex Trader Funding $167. Cheapest per $1K of account: Tradeify $2.46, Apex Trader Funding $4.98.

Which pays out faster, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?

Tradeify: Select Daily: daily payout requests; Select Flex: every 5 winning days; Growth: every 5 profitable days; Lightning: no day minimum (profit goal + 20%→25%→30% consistency). Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

Tradeify: 90%; Apex Trader Funding: 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Tradeify or Apex Trader Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist Tradeify meets 3 and Apex Trader Funding meets 0. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Tradeify and Apex Trader Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/tradeify/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/.