Bulenox vs Lucid Trading
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Lucid Trading ($65 vs $145).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Bulenox (4.7).
- Overall PA Score: Bulenox 7.9 vs Lucid Trading 7.5.
Bulenox stronger on 3Lucid Trading stronger on 3of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Bulenox7.9 PA Score | Lucid Trading7.5 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 7.9 (stronger figure) | 7.5 |
| Trustpilot | 4.71,826 (stronger figure) | 4.58,440 |
| Founded | Not published | 2024 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | Wilmington, DE | Dover, DE, United States |
| Markets | Futures, Indices, Commodities, Forex, Crypto (stronger figure) | Futures |
| Challenge types | 1-step | 1-step, instant |
| Entry fee from | $145 | $65 (stronger figure) |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $2.15 | $1.91 (stronger figure) |
| Largest account | $150K | $150K |
| Profit target | 6% | 5-6% ($1,250/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000) |
| Daily loss limit | none (Trailing) / $500-$3,300 (EOD) | optional (customizable soft-breach DLL) |
| Max drawdown | $1,500-$4,500 | $1,000-$4,500 |
| Drawdown type | intraday trailing or EOD trailing | EOD trailing |
| Profit split | up to 90% | 90% |
| Leverage | Not published | Not published |
| Platforms | R | Trader Pro, NinjaTrader, Rithmic (20+ platforms) | Tradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Quantower, Tradesea, MotiveWave, Sierra Chart, Jigsaw, Bookmap, ATAS, R|Trader Pro, MultiCharts |
| Payout frequency | daily (Fast Track & Momentum) | LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days) |
| First payout (days) | Not published | 3 |
| Min trading days | 0 | Not published |
| Consistency rule | Not published | Eval: Flex 40% (50% add-on), Daily 50%, Pro none; Funded: Pro 40% best-day rule for payouts, Direct 20%, Flex/Daily none |
| News trading | Allowed | Allowed |
| Weekend holding | Not published | Restricted |
| Discount code | Applies best available discount to Qualification, Fast Track & Momentum accounts | About 30% off plan prices (e.g. Pro 25K $108 -> $75.60) |
| Visit site (opens Bulenox in a new tab) | Visit site (opens Lucid Trading in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
Bulenox scores 7.9/10 and Lucid Trading 7.5/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Bulenox if
- you need R | Trader Pro
Pick Lucid Trading if
- you want the cheaper way in ($65 vs $145 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.91 vs $2.15)
- you need Tradovate, TradingView and Quantower
- review volume matters to you (8,440 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,826)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2024)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($700M+ earned by traders)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Bulenox | Lucid Trading |
|---|---|---|
| $25K | $145 | $65 |
| $50K | $175 | $115 |
| $100K | $215 | $200 |
| $150K | $325 | $286 |
Payouts
Bulenox: daily (Fast Track & Momentum). Methods: ACH, wire transfer, PayPal.
Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Plaid (US instant bank), WorkMarket by ADP (bank transfer or PayPal, US + international), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, USDT, USDC - international). The firm reports "$700M+ earned by traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
| Date | Firm | Field | Was | Now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulenox | Discount codeOffers | BULENOX (always-on coupon (amount not stated)) | BULENOX (Applies best available discount to Qualification, Fast Track & Momentum accounts) |
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Bulenox legit? · Is Lucid Trading legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Bulenox or Lucid Trading?
Smallest published entry fee: Bulenox $145, Lucid Trading $65. Cheapest per $1K of account: Bulenox $2.15, Lucid Trading $1.91.
Which pays out faster, Bulenox or Lucid Trading?
Bulenox: daily (Fast Track & Momentum). Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days).
Which has the higher profit split?
Bulenox: up to 90%; Lucid Trading: 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Bulenox or Lucid Trading?
On our six-point beginner checklist Bulenox meets 1 and Lucid Trading meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Bulenox and Lucid Trading legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/bulenox/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/lucid-trading/legit/.
