City Traders Imperium vs FundedNext

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: City Traders Imperium ($29 vs $32.99).
  • Higher headline split: City Traders Imperium (80% up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: City Traders Imperium (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: FundedNext (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs FundedNext 7.7.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 7FundedNext stronger on 2of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with FundedNext
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreFundedNext7.7 PA Score
PA Score8.4 (stronger figure)7.7
Trustpilot4.31,6364.582,278 (stronger figure)
Founded2018 (stronger figure)2022
HQSan José, Costa RicaAjman, UAE
MarketsForex, Indices, Crypto (stronger figure)Forex, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$29 (stronger figure)$32.99
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49 (stronger figure)$4.6
Largest account$100K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%8% / 5%
Daily loss limit5%5%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)static
Profit split80% up to 100% (stronger figure)up to 95%
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant)
First payout (days)7 (stronger figure)21
Min trading days35
Consistency ruleNoneNot published
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedNot published
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens FundedNext in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

City Traders Imperium scores 8.4/10 and FundedNext 7.7/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($29 vs $32.99 for the smallest account)
  • a higher headline split matters (80% up to 100%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2018)

Pick FundedNext if

  • you need MT4, cTrader and NinjaTrader
  • review volume matters to you (82,278 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,636)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($306.9M+ total rewarded)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumFundedNext
$5K$49$32.99
$10K$79$59.99
$20K$449$599.99
$25K$159$139.99
$50K$299$229.99
$100K$449$549.99

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant). First payout after 21 days. Methods: USDT (ERC20/TRC20), USDC (ERC20), Confirmo, RiseWorks, bank transfer. The firm reports "$306.9M+ total rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundedNextDiscount codeOffersFNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts))FNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts) (Halloween; homepage countdown ends 31 Oct))
FundedNextFee fromCorrection59.9932.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $10K feeCorrectionnone59.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $25K feeCorrectionnone139.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $50K feeCorrectionnone229.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $5K feeCorrectionnone32.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: daily lossCorrectionnone4%
FundedNextStellar Lite: drawdown typeCorrectionnonestatic

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is FundedNext legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or FundedNext?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, FundedNext $32.99. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, FundedNext $4.6.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or FundedNext?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant).

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; FundedNext: up to 95%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or FundedNext?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and FundedNext meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and FundedNext legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fundednext/legit/.