FundedNext vs Goat Funded Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: FundedNext ($32.99 vs $36).
  • Higher headline split: Goat Funded Trader (up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Goat Funded Trader (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: FundedNext 7.7 vs Goat Funded Trader 7.2.

FundedNext stronger on 3Goat Funded Trader stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

FundedNext compared with Goat Funded Trader
FundedNext7.7 PA ScoreGoat Funded Trader7.2 PA Score
PA Score7.7 (stronger figure)7.2
Trustpilot4.582,278No rating4,332
Founded20222022
HQAjman, UAENot published
MarketsForex, FuturesForex, Indices, Stocks, Crypto (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant
Entry fee from$32.99 (stronger figure)$36
Cost per $1K allocation$4.6$4.57 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K$400K (stronger figure)
Profit target8% / 5%8% / 6%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit splitup to 95%up to 100% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedup to 1:100
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingViewMT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Volumetrica
Payout frequency14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant)bi-weekly (on-demand available)
First payout (days)21Not published
Min trading days53
Consistency ruleNot publishednone on 1-step/2-step evaluations
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingNot publishedAllowed
Discount codeUp to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts) (Halloween; homepage countdown ends 31 Oct)50% off for new customers
Visit site (opens FundedNext in a new tab)Visit site (opens Goat Funded Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FundedNext scores 7.7/10 and Goat Funded Trader 7.2/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick FundedNext if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($32.99 vs $36 for the smallest account)
  • you need MT4, NinjaTrader and Tradovate
  • review volume matters to you (82,278 Trustpilot reviews vs 4,332)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($306.9M+ total rewarded)

Pick Goat Funded Trader if

  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need TradeLocker and Volumetrica

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFundedNextGoat Funded Trader
$5K$32.99$36
$10K$59.99$65
$25K$139.99$158
$50K$229.99$308
$100K$549.99$478
$200K$1.1K$914

Payouts

FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant). First payout after 21 days. Methods: USDT (ERC20/TRC20), USDC (ERC20), Confirmo, RiseWorks, bank transfer. The firm reports "$306.9M+ total rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Goat Funded Trader: bi-weekly (on-demand available). Methods: crypto, Skrill, bank transfer, Rise. The firm reports "$30 million+ rewards distributed" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FundedNextDiscount codeOffersFNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts))FNTRICK (Up to 41% off (41% on Stellar 6K/Lite 5K/Instant 2K; 20% on other ≤$50K CFD accounts) (Halloween; homepage countdown ends 31 Oct))
FundedNextFee fromCorrection59.9932.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $10K feeCorrectionnone59.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $25K feeCorrectionnone139.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $50K feeCorrectionnone229.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: $5K feeCorrectionnone32.99
FundedNextStellar Lite: daily lossCorrectionnone4%
FundedNextStellar Lite: drawdown typeCorrectionnonestatic

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is FundedNext legit? · Is Goat Funded Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, FundedNext or Goat Funded Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: FundedNext $32.99, Goat Funded Trader $36. Cheapest per $1K of account: FundedNext $4.6, Goat Funded Trader $4.57.

Which pays out faster, FundedNext or Goat Funded Trader?

FundedNext: 14 days (2-Step); 5 days (1-Step); on-demand/bi-weekly (Instant). Goat Funded Trader: bi-weekly (on-demand available).

Which has the higher profit split?

FundedNext: up to 95%; Goat Funded Trader: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, FundedNext or Goat Funded Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist FundedNext meets 3 and Goat Funded Trader meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are FundedNext and Goat Funded Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fundednext/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/goat-funded-trader/legit/.