Earn2Trade vs Lucid Trading

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Lucid Trading ($65 vs $150).
  • Higher headline split: Lucid Trading (90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Lucid Trading (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Earn2Trade 7.7 vs Lucid Trading 7.5.

Earn2Trade stronger on 3Lucid Trading stronger on 3of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Earn2Trade compared with Lucid Trading
Earn2Trade7.7 PA ScoreLucid Trading7.5 PA Score
PA Score7.7 (stronger figure)7.5
Trustpilot4.55,0594.58,440
Founded2016 (stronger figure)2024
HQSheridan, WY, United StatesDover, DE, United States
MarketsFuturesFutures
Challenge types1-step1-step, instant
Entry fee from$150$65 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$2.5$1.91 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K (stronger figure)$150K
Profit target6-7% ($1,750 on 25K, $3,000 on 50K)5-6% ($1,250/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000)
Daily loss limit$550-$4,400optional (customizable soft-breach DLL)
Max drawdown$1,500-$6,000$1,000-$4,500
Drawdown typeEOD trailingEOD trailing
Profit split50% up to 80%90% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsRithmic, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, BlackArrow, DeepCharts, R|Trader, Sierra Chart, Quantower, Bookmap, ATAS, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, Finamark, JigsawTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Quantower, Tradesea, MotiveWave, Sierra Chart, Jigsaw, Bookmap, ATAS, R|Trader Pro, MultiCharts
Payout frequencyWeekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once fundedLucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days)
First payout (days)Not published3
Min trading daysNot publishedNot published
Consistency ruleEval: no single day ≥30% of total PnL (needs ≥4 profitable days in practice); none on LiveSim/LiveEval: Flex 40% (50% add-on), Daily 50%, Pro none; Funded: Pro 40% best-day rule for payouts, Direct 20%, Flex/Daily none
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount code60% off evaluations + 50% off resets (Halloween flash sale)About 30% off plan prices (e.g. Pro 25K $108 -> $75.60)
Visit site (opens Earn2Trade in a new tab)Visit site (opens Lucid Trading in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Earn2Trade scores 7.7/10 and Lucid Trading 7.5/10, a close call on our score. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Earn2Trade if

  • you need BlackArrow, DeepCharts and R|Trader
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick Lucid Trading if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($65 vs $150 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.91 vs $2.5)
  • a higher headline split matters (90%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you need Tradesea and R|Trader Pro
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($700M+ earned by traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountEarn2TradeLucid Trading
$25K$150$65
$50K$170$115
$100K$315$200
$150K$375$286

Payouts

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Methods: Rise ($50 non-US / 1.5% US), Deel ($50), Bayzat ($5-$40), Direct crypto (select cases, 0.735%).

Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Plaid (US instant bank), WorkMarket by ADP (bank transfer or PayPal, US + international), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, USDT, USDC - international). The firm reports "$700M+ earned by traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Earn2Trade legit? · Is Lucid Trading legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Earn2Trade or Lucid Trading?

Smallest published entry fee: Earn2Trade $150, Lucid Trading $65. Cheapest per $1K of account: Earn2Trade $2.5, Lucid Trading $1.91.

Which pays out faster, Earn2Trade or Lucid Trading?

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days).

Which has the higher profit split?

Earn2Trade: 50% up to 80%; Lucid Trading: 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Earn2Trade or Lucid Trading?

On our six-point beginner checklist Earn2Trade meets 2 and Lucid Trading meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Earn2Trade and Lucid Trading legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/earn2trade/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/lucid-trading/legit/.