Earn2Trade vs Take Profit Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Higher headline split: Take Profit Trader (80% up to 90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Take Profit Trader (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Earn2Trade (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: Earn2Trade 7.7 vs Take Profit Trader 7.3.

Earn2Trade stronger on 4Take Profit Trader stronger on 2of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Earn2Trade compared with Take Profit Trader
Earn2Trade7.7 PA ScoreTake Profit Trader7.3 PA Score
PA Score7.7 (stronger figure)7.3
Trustpilot4.55,059 (stronger figure)4.411,068
Founded2016 (stronger figure)Not published
HQSheridan, WY, United StatesWindermere, FL, United States
MarketsFuturesFutures
Challenge types1-step1-step
Entry fee from$150$150
Cost per $1K allocation$2.5$2.4 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K (stronger figure)$150K
Profit target6-7% ($1,750 on 25K, $3,000 on 50K)6%
Daily loss limit$550-$4,400none
Max drawdown$1,500-$6,000$1,500-$4,500
Drawdown typeEOD trailingEOD trailing (Test); intraday trailing (PRO)
Profit split50% up to 80%80% up to 90% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsRithmic, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, BlackArrow, DeepCharts, R|Trader, Sierra Chart, Quantower, Bookmap, ATAS, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, Finamark, JigsawTradingView, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, R|Trader, Quantower, Bookmap, MultiCharts, MotiveWave, Trade Navigator, VolFix, ATAS, Investor R/T, Finamark, Jigsaw
Payout frequencyWeekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once fundedDay-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawal
First payout (days)Not published0
Min trading daysNot published3
Consistency ruleEval: no single day ≥30% of total PnL (needs ≥4 profitable days in practice); none on LiveSim/LiveTest only: best day must be <50% of total net profit; no consistency rule in PRO/PRO+
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount code60% off evaluations + 50% off resets (Halloween flash sale)40% off the Test subscription for life + no PRO activation fee
Visit site (opens Earn2Trade in a new tab)Visit site (opens Take Profit Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Earn2Trade scores 7.7/10 and Take Profit Trader 7.3/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Earn2Trade if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need BlackArrow, DeepCharts and Sierra Chart
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick Take Profit Trader if

  • a higher headline split matters (80% up to 90%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you need Trade Navigator, VolFix and Investor R/T

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountEarn2TradeTake Profit Trader
$25K$150$150
$50K$170$170
$100K$315$330
$150K$375$360

Payouts

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Methods: Rise ($50 non-US / 1.5% US), Deel ($50), Bayzat ($5-$40), Direct crypto (select cases, 0.735%).

Take Profit Trader: Day-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawal. First payout after 0 days. Methods: Plaid (US bank, real-time/ACH), Wise, PayPal, Routable (international bank).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Earn2Trade legit? · Is Take Profit Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Earn2Trade or Take Profit Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: Earn2Trade $150, Take Profit Trader $150. Cheapest per $1K of account: Earn2Trade $2.5, Take Profit Trader $2.4.

Which pays out faster, Earn2Trade or Take Profit Trader?

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Take Profit Trader: Day-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawal.

Which has the higher profit split?

Earn2Trade: 50% up to 80%; Take Profit Trader: 80% up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Earn2Trade or Take Profit Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Earn2Trade meets 2 and Take Profit Trader meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Earn2Trade and Take Profit Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/earn2trade/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/take-profit-trader/legit/.