Earn2Trade vs Apex Trader Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Earn2Trade ($150 vs $167).
  • Higher headline split: Apex Trader Funding (100%).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Earn2Trade (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: Earn2Trade 7.7 vs Apex Trader Funding 6.8.

Earn2Trade stronger on 6Apex Trader Funding stronger on 2of 8 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Earn2Trade compared with Apex Trader Funding
Earn2Trade7.7 PA ScoreApex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score
PA Score7.7 (stronger figure)6.8
Trustpilot4.55,059 (stronger figure)4.221,430
Founded2016 (stronger figure)2021
HQSheridan, WY, United StatesAustin, TX (mailing address)
MarketsFuturesFutures, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step1-step
Entry fee from$150 (stronger figure)$167
Cost per $1K allocation$2.5 (stronger figure)$4.98
Largest account$200K (stronger figure)$150K
Profit target6-7% ($1,750 on 25K, $3,000 on 50K)6%
Daily loss limit$550-$4,400none (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD)
Max drawdown$1,500-$6,000$1,000-$4,000
Drawdown typeEOD trailingintraday trailing or EOD trailing
Profit split50% up to 80%100% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsRithmic, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, BlackArrow, DeepCharts, R|Trader, Sierra Chart, Quantower, Bookmap, ATAS, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, Finamark, JigsawRithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts
Payout frequencyWeekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once fundedevery 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly)
First payout (days)Not published5
Min trading daysNot published0
Consistency ruleEval: no single day ≥30% of total PnL (needs ≥4 profitable days in practice); none on LiveSim/Live50% (PA payouts); none in eval
News tradingAllowedNot published
Weekend holdingRestrictedNot published
Discount code60% off evaluations + 50% off resets (Halloween flash sale)90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)
Visit site (opens Earn2Trade in a new tab)Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Earn2Trade scores 7.7/10 and Apex Trader Funding 6.8/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Earn2Trade if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($150 vs $167 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.5 vs $4.98)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you do not want an evaluation deadline
  • you need TradingView, BlackArrow and DeepCharts
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick Apex Trader Funding if

  • a higher headline split matters (100%)
  • you need WealthCharts
  • review volume matters to you (21,430 Trustpilot reviews vs 5,059)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountEarn2TradeApex Trader Funding
$25K$150$167
$50K$170$249
$100K$315$790
$150K$375$1.2K

Payouts

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Methods: Rise ($50 non-US / 1.5% US), Deel ($50), Bayzat ($5-$40), Direct crypto (select cases, 0.735%).

Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Apex Trader FundingDiscount codeOffersSAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner))SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Earn2Trade legit? · Is Apex Trader Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Earn2Trade or Apex Trader Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: Earn2Trade $150, Apex Trader Funding $167. Cheapest per $1K of account: Earn2Trade $2.5, Apex Trader Funding $4.98.

Which pays out faster, Earn2Trade or Apex Trader Funding?

Earn2Trade: Weekly (processed Wednesdays; request by 2 PM CT preceding Friday); no minimum days or consistency once funded. Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

Earn2Trade: 50% up to 80%; Apex Trader Funding: 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Earn2Trade or Apex Trader Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist Earn2Trade meets 2 and Apex Trader Funding meets 0. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Earn2Trade and Apex Trader Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/earn2trade/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/.