Take Profit Trader vs Apex Trader Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Take Profit Trader ($150 vs $167).
  • Higher headline split: Apex Trader Funding (100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Take Profit Trader (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Take Profit Trader (4.4).
  • Overall PA Score: Take Profit Trader 7.3 vs Apex Trader Funding 6.8.

Take Profit Trader stronger on 5Apex Trader Funding stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Take Profit Trader compared with Apex Trader Funding
Take Profit Trader7.3 PA ScoreApex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score
PA Score7.3 (stronger figure)6.8
Trustpilot4.411,068 (stronger figure)4.221,430
FoundedNot published2021 (stronger figure)
HQWindermere, FL, United StatesAustin, TX (mailing address)
MarketsFuturesFutures, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step1-step
Entry fee from$150 (stronger figure)$167
Cost per $1K allocation$2.4 (stronger figure)$4.98
Largest account$150K$150K
Profit target6%6%
Daily loss limitnonenone (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD)
Max drawdown$1,500-$4,500$1,000-$4,000
Drawdown typeEOD trailing (Test); intraday trailing (PRO)intraday trailing or EOD trailing
Profit split80% up to 90%100% (stronger figure)
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsTradingView, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Rithmic, R|Trader, Quantower, Bookmap, MultiCharts, MotiveWave, Trade Navigator, VolFix, ATAS, Investor R/T, Finamark, JigsawRithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts
Payout frequencyDay-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawalevery 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly)
First payout (days)0 (stronger figure)5
Min trading days30
Consistency ruleTest only: best day must be <50% of total net profit; no consistency rule in PRO/PRO+50% (PA payouts); none in eval
News tradingRestrictedNot published
Weekend holdingRestrictedNot published
Discount code40% off the Test subscription for life + no PRO activation fee90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)
Visit site (opens Take Profit Trader in a new tab)Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Take Profit Trader scores 7.3/10 and Apex Trader Funding 6.8/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Take Profit Trader if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($150 vs $167 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.4 vs $4.98)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you do not want an evaluation deadline
  • you need TradingView, R|Trader and Quantower

Pick Apex Trader Funding if

  • a higher headline split matters (100%)
  • you need WealthCharts
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2021)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountTake Profit TraderApex Trader Funding
$25K$150$167
$50K$170$249
$100K$330$790
$150K$360$1.2K

Payouts

Take Profit Trader: Day-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawal. First payout after 0 days. Methods: Plaid (US bank, real-time/ACH), Wise, PayPal, Routable (international bank).

Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Apex Trader FundingDiscount codeOffersSAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner))SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Take Profit Trader legit? · Is Apex Trader Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Take Profit Trader or Apex Trader Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: Take Profit Trader $150, Apex Trader Funding $167. Cheapest per $1K of account: Take Profit Trader $2.4, Apex Trader Funding $4.98.

Which pays out faster, Take Profit Trader or Apex Trader Funding?

Take Profit Trader: Day-one and daily withdrawals in PRO once balance exceeds the buffer (= max drawdown); no min profitable days, no payout windows, no max withdrawal. Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

Take Profit Trader: 80% up to 90%; Apex Trader Funding: 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Take Profit Trader or Apex Trader Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist Take Profit Trader meets 2 and Apex Trader Funding meets 0. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Take Profit Trader and Apex Trader Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/take-profit-trader/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/.