Finotive Funding vs FTMO

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Finotive Funding ($30 vs €79).
  • Higher headline split: Finotive Funding (80% up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Finotive Funding (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Finotive Funding 7.3 vs FTMO 8.1.

Finotive Funding stronger on 3FTMO stronger on 5of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Finotive Funding compared with FTMO
Finotive Funding7.3 PA ScoreFTMO8.1 PA Score
PA Score7.3 8.1 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating1,0774.855,121
Founded20212015 (stronger figure)
HQDubai, United Arab EmiratesCzech Republic
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$30 (stronger figure)€79
Cost per $1K allocation$3 (stronger figure)€4.99
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown7.5%10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typestaticstatic
Profit split80% up to 100% (stronger figure)up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100 (2-Step Challenge); 1:50 1-Step Challenge/Pro; 1:33 Instant Standard & 2-Step Solo; 1:25 Instant Liteup to 1:100
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader
Payout frequencyFirst payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly)Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice
First payout (days)Not published14
Min trading days34
Consistency ruleNo consistency rule on Challenge or Instant; Pro accounts from funded day 31 must keep weekly trade count and instrument volume within ±25% of historical averages. Profit-concentration/single-trade rules apply before payouts.1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30%
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount code25% off your first purchaseNot published
Visit site (opens Finotive Funding in a new tab)Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Finotive Funding 7.3/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Finotive Funding if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($30 vs €79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs €4.99)
  • a higher headline split matters (80% up to 100%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need Match-Trader

Pick FTMO if

  • you need MT4, TradingView and cTrader
  • review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,077)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.

AccountFinotive FundingFTMO
$5K$22.5€169
$10K$40€79
$25K$100€199
$50K$175€319
$100K$325€499
$200K$600€999

Payouts

Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly). Methods: Finotive Pay wallet, Bank transfer, Crypto (USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL), Revolut, PayPal. The firm reports "$24M+ Total Payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
FTMOFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
FTMOPayout frequencyPayoutsnoneReward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Finotive Funding legit? · Is FTMO legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Finotive Funding or FTMO?

Smallest published entry fee: Finotive Funding $30, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: Finotive Funding $3, FTMO €4.99.

Which pays out faster, Finotive Funding or FTMO?

Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly). FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.

Which has the higher profit split?

Finotive Funding: 80% up to 100%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Finotive Funding or FTMO?

On our six-point beginner checklist Finotive Funding meets 3 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Finotive Funding and FTMO legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/finotive-funding/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.