Fintokei vs FTMO
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Fintokei ($34 vs €79).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: FTMO (4.8).
- Overall PA Score: Fintokei 7.2 vs FTMO 8.1.
Fintokei stronger on 2FTMO stronger on 4of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Fintokei7.2 PA Score | FTMO8.1 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 7.2 | 8.1 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.31,417 | 4.855,121 (stronger figure) |
| Founded | 2022 | 2015 (stronger figure) |
| HQ | Brno, Czech Republic | Czech Republic |
| Markets | Forex, Indices, Commodities | Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure) |
| Challenge types | 1-step, 2-step | 1-step, 2-step, instant |
| Entry fee from | $34 (stronger figure) | €79 |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $4.99 | €4.99 |
| Largest account | $400K (stronger figure) | $200K |
| Profit target | 8% / 6% | 10% / 5% |
| Daily loss limit | 5% | 5% |
| Max drawdown | 10% | 10% |
| Drawdown type | static | static |
| Profit split | 80% up to 90% | up to 90% |
| Leverage | Up to 1:100 on ProTrader (1:100 FX/gold/silver, 1:50 indices, 1:20 rest); StartTrader, SwiftTrader and ProTrader Swing 1:25 FX/gold/silver, 1:20 indices, 1:10 rest | up to 1:100 |
| Platforms | TradingView, MT5, cTrader | MT4, MT5, TradingView, cTrader |
| Payout frequency | Every 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout) | Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice |
| First payout (days) | 14 | 14 |
| Min trading days | 3 | 4 |
| Consistency rule | Not published | 1-Step: best day ≤50% of profit; Instant: ≤30% |
| News trading | Allowed | Restricted |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Restricted |
| Discount code | 20% off your first challenge | Not published |
| Visit site (opens Fintokei in a new tab) | Visit site (opens FTMO in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
FTMO scores 8.1/10 and Fintokei 7.2/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Fintokei if
- you want the cheaper way in ($34 vs €79 for the smallest account)
- you trade high-impact news
- you hold positions over the weekend
Pick FTMO if
- you want the fee back when you get paid
- you need MT4
- review volume matters to you (55,121 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,417)
- you want the longer track record (operating since 2015)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($650M+ paid in rewards)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer. FTMO prices in EUR; no FX conversion is applied.
| Account | Fintokei | FTMO |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $34 | €169 |
| $10K | $89 | €79 |
| $50K | $299 | €319 |
| $100K | $499 | €499 |
| $200K | $1.1K | €999 |
Payouts
Fintokei: Every 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout). First payout after 14 days. Methods: Bank wire transfer, Walletory e-wallet (instant, up to $10,000), Crypto (ETH, USDT, BTC, USDC, LTC and others; selected countries only). The firm reports "$ 13 135 105 Cumulative payouts 2025" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice. First payout after 14 days. Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to $20,000), Skrill (up to $3,000), cryptocurrencies. The firm reports "$650M+ paid in rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fintokei legit? · Is FTMO legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Fintokei or FTMO?
Smallest published entry fee: Fintokei $34, FTMO €79. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fintokei $4.99, FTMO €4.99.
Which pays out faster, Fintokei or FTMO?
Fintokei: Every 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout). FTMO: Reward claim from day 14 after first trade (14-day cycle); approval 1-2 business days, paid 1-2 business days after invoice.
Which has the higher profit split?
Fintokei: 80% up to 90%; FTMO: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Fintokei or FTMO?
On our six-point beginner checklist Fintokei meets 4 and FTMO meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Fintokei and FTMO legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fintokei/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/ftmo/legit/.
