Propr vs Breakout Prop
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Breakout Prop ($20 vs $25).
- Higher headline split: Breakout Prop (up to 90%).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Breakout Prop (4.7).
- Overall PA Score: Propr 6.5 vs Breakout Prop 8.1.
Propr stronger on 3Breakout Prop stronger on 5of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Propr6.5 PA Score | Breakout Prop8.1 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 6.5 | 8.1 (stronger figure) |
| Trustpilot | 4.468 | 4.71,231 (stronger figure) |
| Founded | 2026 (stronger figure) | Not published |
| HQ | Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands | Not published |
| Markets | Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Forex (stronger figure) | Crypto, Indices, Commodities |
| Challenge types | 1-step, 2-step | 1-step |
| Entry fee from | $25 | $20 (stronger figure) |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $4.5 | $3.3 (stronger figure) |
| Largest account | $200K | $200K |
| Profit target | 10% (Classic 1-Step) | 9%-12% by plan |
| Daily loss limit | 3% of start-of-day balance (1-Step); 5% (2-Step) | 3% |
| Max drawdown | 6% static (Classic 1-Step); 3% Turbo; 5% Pro; 8% trailing (2-Step) (stronger figure) | 3%-6% by plan |
| Drawdown type | static on 1-Step; trailing HWM on 2-Step (equity-based) | static |
| Profit split | 80% | up to 90% (stronger figure) |
| Leverage | up to 10x BTC/ETH/SOL, 2x other crypto, 4x equities, 10x SP500/XYZ100, 5x other indices, 8x gold/silver/oil, 5x other commodities, 25x FX | up to 10x (BTC, XYZ100, S&P500); 2x-5x other assets |
| Platforms | Propr Terminal (Hyperliquid), REST API, Python SDK, JS SDK | Breakout Terminal (web, iOS, Android) |
| Payout frequency | on demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each request | on-demand 24/7 |
| First payout (days) | 0 | 0 |
| Min trading days | 0 | 0 |
| Consistency rule | Not published | none |
| News trading | Allowed | Allowed |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Allowed |
| Discount code | 20% off all challenges (Halloween, ends Sunday 00:00 UTC) | Not published |
| Visit site (opens Propr in a new tab) | Visit site (opens Breakout Prop in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
Breakout Prop scores 8.1/10 and Propr 6.5/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Propr if
- you need REST API, Python SDK and JS SDK
Pick Breakout Prop if
- you want the cheaper way in ($20 vs $25 for the smallest account)
- you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.3 vs $4.5)
- a higher headline split matters (up to 90%)
- review volume matters to you (1,231 Trustpilot reviews vs 68)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($80M+ paid to traders since launch)
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Propr | Breakout Prop |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $25 | $20 |
| $10K | $50 | $40 |
| $25K | $125 | $95 |
| $50K | $245 | $180 |
| $100K | $450 | $330 |
| $200K | $899 | $660 |
Payouts
Propr: on demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each request. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC on-chain. The firm reports "TOTAL PAYOUTS $3.53M" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC (ERC-20). The firm reports "$80M+ paid to traders since launch" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Propr legit? · Is Breakout Prop legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Propr or Breakout Prop?
Smallest published entry fee: Propr $25, Breakout Prop $20. Cheapest per $1K of account: Propr $4.5, Breakout Prop $3.3.
Which pays out faster, Propr or Breakout Prop?
Propr: on demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each request. Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7.
Which has the higher profit split?
Propr: 80%; Breakout Prop: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Propr or Breakout Prop?
On our six-point beginner checklist Propr meets 3 and Breakout Prop meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Propr and Breakout Prop legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/propr/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/breakout-prop/legit/.
