Bitfunded vs Breakout Prop

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Breakout Prop ($20 vs $79).
  • Higher headline split: Breakout Prop (up to 90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Breakout Prop (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Bitfunded 6.0 vs Breakout Prop 8.1.

Bitfunded stronger on 3Breakout Prop stronger on 7of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Bitfunded compared with Breakout Prop
Bitfunded6.0 PA ScoreBreakout Prop8.1 PA Score
PA Score6.0 8.1 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNot published4.71,231
Founded2023 (stronger figure)Not published
HQUnited Arab EmiratesNot published
MarketsCryptoCrypto, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure)
Challenge types2-step, 1-step, instant1-step
Entry fee from$79$20 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$7.98$3.3 (stronger figure)
Largest account$150K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target8%9%-12% by plan
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)3%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)3%-6% by plan
Drawdown typestatic (fixed % of starting balance)static
Profit split80% (60% on Instant Funding)up to 90% (stronger figure)
Leverage1x to 5xup to 10x (BTC, XYZ100, S&P500); 2x-5x other assets
PlatformsBitfunded proprietary web + mobile platformBreakout Terminal (web, iOS, Android)
Payout frequencybi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDTon-demand 24/7
First payout (days)20 (stronger figure)
Min trading days00
Consistency ruleInstant Funding only: no single pair may be 60%+ of net profit in a period; min 2 closed trades (3 on Instant) per payout periodnone
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens Bitfunded in a new tab)Visit site (opens Breakout Prop in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Breakout Prop scores 8.1/10 and Bitfunded 6.0/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Bitfunded if

  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2023)

Pick Breakout Prop if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($20 vs $79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.3 vs $7.98)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 90%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • review volume matters to you (1,231 Trustpilot reviews vs 0)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountBitfundedBreakout Prop
$5K$79$20
$10K$99$40
$25K$249$95
$50K$399$180
$100K$799$330

Payouts

Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT. First payout after 2 days. Methods: USDT (ERC-20), USDT (BEP-20), USDT (TRC-20).

Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC (ERC-20). The firm reports "$80M+ paid to traders since launch" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
BitfundedPayout frequencyPayoutsup to 2 per 30 days per account, on a self-set Profit Sharing Day (2 to 60 days); monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDTbi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Bitfunded legit? · Is Breakout Prop legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Bitfunded or Breakout Prop?

Smallest published entry fee: Bitfunded $79, Breakout Prop $20. Cheapest per $1K of account: Bitfunded $7.98, Breakout Prop $3.3.

Which pays out faster, Bitfunded or Breakout Prop?

Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT. Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7.

Which has the higher profit split?

Bitfunded: 80% (60% on Instant Funding); Breakout Prop: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Bitfunded or Breakout Prop?

On our six-point beginner checklist Bitfunded meets 4 and Breakout Prop meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Bitfunded and Breakout Prop legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/bitfunded/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/breakout-prop/legit/.