Bitfunded vs Crypto Fund Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Crypto Fund Trader ($40 vs $79).
  • Higher headline split: Crypto Fund Trader (up to 90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Bitfunded (Bi-weekly).
  • Overall PA Score: Bitfunded 6.0 vs Crypto Fund Trader 5.6.

Bitfunded stronger on 4Crypto Fund Trader stronger on 5of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Bitfunded compared with Crypto Fund Trader
Bitfunded6.0 PA ScoreCrypto Fund Trader5.6 PA Score
PA Score6.0 (stronger figure)5.6
TrustpilotNot publishedNo rating1,110
Founded2023 (stronger figure)Not published
HQUnited Arab EmiratesZug, Switzerland
MarketsCryptoCrypto, Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks (stronger figure)
Challenge types2-step, 1-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$79$40 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$7.98$6 (stronger figure)
Largest account$150K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target8%8%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%-5% by plan
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)6%-10% by plan
Drawdown typestatic (fixed % of starting balance)trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated)
Profit split80% (60% on Instant Funding)up to 90% (stronger figure)
Leverage1x to 5xup to 1:100
PlatformsBitfunded proprietary web + mobile platformMatch-Trader, MT5, Bybit
Payout frequencybi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDTafter 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade)
First payout (days)2Not published
Min trading days00
Consistency ruleInstant Funding only: no single pair may be 60%+ of net profit in a period; min 2 closed trades (3 on Instant) per payout periodnone on standard plans; 40% best day on Break final stage
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage)
Visit site (opens Bitfunded in a new tab)Visit site (opens Crypto Fund Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Bitfunded scores 6.0/10 and Crypto Fund Trader 5.6/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Bitfunded if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (bi-weekly)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (Crypto Fund Trader uses trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated))
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2023)

Pick Crypto Fund Trader if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($40 vs $79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($6 vs $7.98)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 90%)
  • you need Match-Trader, MT5 and Bybit
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($21,814,605 paid to CFT traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountBitfundedCrypto Fund Trader
$2.5K$129$125
$5K$79$40
$10K$99$80
$25K$249$219
$50K$399$369
$100K$799$619

Payouts

Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT. First payout after 2 days. Methods: USDT (ERC-20), USDT (BEP-20), USDT (TRC-20).

Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade). Methods: bank transfer (EUR/USD), USDT (ERC20), USDT (TRC20), BTC, ETH. The firm reports "$21,814,605 paid to CFT traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Crypto Fund TraderDiscount codeOffersnoneBOO20 (20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage))
BitfundedPayout frequencyPayoutsup to 2 per 30 days per account, on a self-set Profit Sharing Day (2 to 60 days); monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDTbi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Bitfunded legit? · Is Crypto Fund Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Bitfunded or Crypto Fund Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: Bitfunded $79, Crypto Fund Trader $40. Cheapest per $1K of account: Bitfunded $7.98, Crypto Fund Trader $6.

Which pays out faster, Bitfunded or Crypto Fund Trader?

Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT. Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade).

Which has the higher profit split?

Bitfunded: 80% (60% on Instant Funding); Crypto Fund Trader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Bitfunded or Crypto Fund Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Bitfunded meets 4 and Crypto Fund Trader meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Bitfunded and Crypto Fund Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/bitfunded/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/crypto-fund-trader/legit/.