Top One Futures vs Lucid Trading

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Top One Futures ($39 vs $65).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Top One Futures (4.8).
  • Overall PA Score: Top One Futures 7.8 vs Lucid Trading 7.5.

Top One Futures stronger on 6Lucid Trading stronger on 1of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Top One Futures compared with Lucid Trading
Top One Futures7.8 PA ScoreLucid Trading7.5 PA Score
PA Score7.8 (stronger figure)7.5
Trustpilot4.85,282 (stronger figure)4.58,440
FoundedNot published2024 (stronger figure)
HQCheyenne, WY, United StatesDover, DE, United States
MarketsFutures, Indices, Commodities, Forex, Crypto (stronger figure)Futures
Challenge types1-step, instant1-step, instant
Entry fee from$39 (stronger figure)$65
Cost per $1K allocation$0.78 (stronger figure)$1.91
Largest account$150K$150K
Profit target6%5-6% ($1,250/$3,000/$6,000/$9,000)
Daily loss limit$500-$1,850 depending on size (none on Elite Access evaluation)optional (customizable soft-breach DLL)
Max drawdown$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,500 (Elite Daily)$1,000-$4,500
Drawdown typeEOD trailingEOD trailing
Profit split90%90%
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, BlackArrow, WealthChartsTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, Quantower, Tradesea, MotiveWave, Sierra Chart, Jigsaw, Bookmap, ATAS, R|Trader Pro, MultiCharts
Payout frequencyElite Daily: daily from funded Day 1; Elite Access: every 5 profitable days; Instant/Ignite: each time the payout profit target is hit with consistency metLucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days)
First payout (days)1 (stronger figure)3
Min trading daysNot publishedNot published
Consistency ruleElite Daily: 40% on the evaluation only. Elite Access: none on the evaluation, 40% funded. Instant Sim Funded: 20%. Ignite: 15%Eval: Flex 40% (50% add-on), Daily 50%, Pro none; Funded: Pro 40% best-day rule for payouts, Direct 20%, Flex/Daily none
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingRestrictedRestricted
Discount code50% off Elite Daily and Ignite, 45% off Instant (Halloween)About 30% off plan prices (e.g. Pro 25K $108 -> $75.60)
Visit site (opens Top One Futures in a new tab)Visit site (opens Lucid Trading in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Top One Futures scores 7.8/10 and Lucid Trading 7.5/10, a close call on our score. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Top One Futures if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($39 vs $65 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($0.78 vs $1.91)
  • you need BlackArrow and WealthCharts

Pick Lucid Trading if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you do not want an evaluation deadline
  • you need Rithmic, Quantower and Tradesea
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2024)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($700M+ earned by traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountTop One FuturesLucid Trading
$25K$178$65
$50K$39$115
$100K$398$200
$150K$549$286

Payouts

Top One Futures: Elite Daily: daily from funded Day 1; Elite Access: every 5 profitable days; Instant/Ignite: each time the payout profit target is hit with consistency met. First payout after 1 days. Methods: Rise: bank, Rise: crypto. The firm reports "Paid out to traders $31,053,814" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days). First payout after 3 days. Methods: Plaid (US instant bank), WorkMarket by ADP (bank transfer or PayPal, US + international), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, USDT, USDC - international). The firm reports "$700M+ earned by traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Top One Futures legit? · Is Lucid Trading legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Top One Futures or Lucid Trading?

Smallest published entry fee: Top One Futures $39, Lucid Trading $65. Cheapest per $1K of account: Top One Futures $0.78, Lucid Trading $1.91.

Which pays out faster, Top One Futures or Lucid Trading?

Top One Futures: Elite Daily: daily from funded Day 1; Elite Access: every 5 profitable days; Instant/Ignite: each time the payout profit target is hit with consistency met. Lucid Trading: LucidPro: on-demand after min profit goal + 40% consistency + buffer (3 days to payout); LucidFlex: every cycle of 5 profitable days, no consistency/buffer; LucidDaily: daily payout requests; LucidDirect: after profit goal + 20% consistency (min 5 days).

Which has the higher profit split?

Top One Futures: 90%; Lucid Trading: 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Top One Futures or Lucid Trading?

On our six-point beginner checklist Top One Futures meets 2 and Lucid Trading meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Top One Futures and Lucid Trading legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/topone-futures/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/lucid-trading/legit/.