City Traders Imperium vs The5ers

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $29).
  • Faster payout cycle: City Traders Imperium (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: The5ers (4.7).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs The5ers 8.7.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 1The5ers stronger on 7of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with The5ers
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreThe5ers8.7 PA Score
PA Score8.4 8.7 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot4.31,6364.740,518 (stronger figure)
Founded20182016 (stronger figure)
HQSan José, Costa RicaNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, CryptoForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step
Entry fee from$29$19 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49$1.1 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$250K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit5%5%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)Not published
Profit split80% up to 100%up to 100%
LeverageNot published1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladderbi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up
First payout (days)7 (stronger figure)14
Min trading days33
Consistency ruleNoneNot published
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and City Traders Imperium 8.4/10, a close call on our score. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need Match-Trader

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $29 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $4.49)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,636)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumThe5ers
$2.5K$29$19
$5K$49$35
$10K$79$69
$20K$449$22
$25K$159$176
$50K$299$249
$100K$449$405

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is The5ers legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or The5ers?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, The5ers $19. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, The5ers $1.1.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or The5ers?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up.

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; The5ers: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or The5ers?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and The5ers meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and The5ers legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/.