Fintokei vs The5ers

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $34).
  • Higher headline split: The5ers (up to 100%).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: The5ers (4.7).
  • Overall PA Score: Fintokei 7.2 vs The5ers 8.7.

Fintokei stronger on 1The5ers stronger on 7of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Fintokei compared with The5ers
Fintokei7.2 PA ScoreThe5ers8.7 PA Score
PA Score7.2 8.7 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot4.31,4174.740,518 (stronger figure)
Founded20222016 (stronger figure)
HQBrno, Czech RepublicNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, CommoditiesForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step, 3-step
Entry fee from$34$19 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$4.99$1.1 (stronger figure)
Largest account$400K (stronger figure)$250K
Profit target8% / 6%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit5%5%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestaticNot published
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 100% (stronger figure)
LeverageUp to 1:100 on ProTrader (1:100 FX/gold/silver, 1:50 indices, 1:20 rest); StartTrader, SwiftTrader and ProTrader Swing 1:25 FX/gold/silver, 1:20 indices, 1:10 rest1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)
PlatformsTradingView, MT5, cTraderMT5
Payout frequencyEvery 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout)bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up
First payout (days)1414
Min trading days33
Consistency ruleNot publishedNot published
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount code20% off your first challengeNot published
Visit site (opens Fintokei in a new tab)Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and Fintokei 7.2/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Fintokei if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need TradingView and cTrader
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($ 13 135 105 Cumulative payouts 2025)

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $34 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $4.99)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,417)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFintokeiThe5ers
$5K$34$35
$10K$89$69
$20K$144$22
$50K$299$249
$100K$499$405

Payouts

Fintokei: Every 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout). First payout after 14 days. Methods: Bank wire transfer, Walletory e-wallet (instant, up to $10,000), Crypto (ETH, USDT, BTC, USDC, LTC and others; selected countries only). The firm reports "$ 13 135 105 Cumulative payouts 2025" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fintokei legit? · Is The5ers legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Fintokei or The5ers?

Smallest published entry fee: Fintokei $34, The5ers $19. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fintokei $4.99, The5ers $1.1.

Which pays out faster, Fintokei or The5ers?

Fintokei: Every 14 days; first payout once 14 days have passed since the first trade (SwiftTrader also requires min 3% profit per payout). The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up.

Which has the higher profit split?

Fintokei: 80% up to 90%; The5ers: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Fintokei or The5ers?

On our six-point beginner checklist Fintokei meets 4 and The5ers meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Fintokei and The5ers legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fintokei/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/.