Elite Trader Funding vs Apex Trader Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Elite Trader Funding ($57 vs $167).
  • Faster payout cycle: Apex Trader Funding (Weekly).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Apex Trader Funding (4.2).
  • Overall PA Score: Elite Trader Funding 6.0 vs Apex Trader Funding 6.8.

Elite Trader Funding stronger on 3Apex Trader Funding stronger on 4of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Elite Trader Funding compared with Apex Trader Funding
Elite Trader Funding6.0 PA ScoreApex Trader Funding6.8 PA Score
PA Score6.0 6.8 (stronger figure)
Trustpilot3.81,1664.221,430 (stronger figure)
Founded20222021 (stronger figure)
HQNot publishedAustin, TX (mailing address)
MarketsFutures, Indices, Commodities, Crypto (stronger figure)Futures, Indices, Commodities
Challenge types1-step, instant1-step
Entry fee from$57 (stronger figure)$167
Cost per $1K allocation$2.31 (stronger figure)$4.98
Largest account$150K$150K
Profit target$1,000-$9,000 (about 6-10% of balance)6%
Daily loss limitnone on 1 Step/Static/Fast Track/DTF; $1,100-$2,200 hard breach on EOD, $1,500 on Diamond Handsnone (Intraday); $500-$2K (EOD)
Max drawdown$500-$5,000 depending on plan and size$1,000-$4,000
Drawdown typevaries by plan: intraday trailing (1 Step), static (Static), EOD trailing (EOD, Diamond Hands)intraday trailing or EOD trailing
Profit splitup to 100% (sim-funded) / 80% on LIVE ELITE100%
LeverageNot publishedNot published
PlatformsTradovate, NinjaTrader, TradingView, Rithmic, R Trader, ATAS, Bookmap, EdgeProX, eSignal, Finamark, Investor/RT, MotiveWave, Quantower, Sierra Chart, TickblazeRithmic, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts
Payout frequencyper payout cycle: first cycle after 8 Active Trade Days, then every 10 ATDs (DTF: 5/10/15/20 ATDs by size); LIVE ELITE: daily on business daysevery 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly)
First payout (days)85 (stronger figure)
Min trading days50
Consistency ruleOnly Fast Track has a best-day cap: 40% to qualify, 30% at reward. Other plans have no consistency cap, but an Active Trade Day only counts if it hits a minimum $ profit and a % of your best day50% (PA payouts); none in eval
News tradingNot publishedNot published
Weekend holdingRestrictedNot published
Discount codeNot published90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size)
Visit site (opens Elite Trader Funding in a new tab)Visit site (opens Apex Trader Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Apex Trader Funding scores 6.8/10 and Elite Trader Funding 6.0/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are futures prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Elite Trader Funding if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($57 vs $167 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.31 vs $4.98)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (Apex Trader Funding uses intraday trailing or EOD trailing)
  • you do not want an evaluation deadline
  • you need TradingView, R Trader and ATAS
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($13M+ Paid Out)

Pick Apex Trader Funding if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (weekly)
  • you need WealthCharts
  • review volume matters to you (21,430 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,166)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountElite Trader FundingApex Trader Funding
$25K$277$167
$50K$207$249
$100K$257$790
$150K$347$1.2K

Payouts

Elite Trader Funding: per payout cycle: first cycle after 8 Active Trade Days, then every 10 ATDs (DTF: 5/10/15/20 ATDs by size); LIVE ELITE: daily on business days. First payout after 8 days. Methods: Rise: bank, Rise: crypto wallet (USDC/USDT), Rise: exchange. The firm reports "$13M+ Paid Out" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly). First payout after 5 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Apex Trader FundingDiscount codeOffersSAVENOW (90% off all evals (time-limited banner))SAVENOW (90% off all evals (Intraday, EOD, Legacy, any size))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Elite Trader Funding legit? · Is Apex Trader Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Elite Trader Funding or Apex Trader Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: Elite Trader Funding $57, Apex Trader Funding $167. Cheapest per $1K of account: Elite Trader Funding $2.31, Apex Trader Funding $4.98.

Which pays out faster, Elite Trader Funding or Apex Trader Funding?

Elite Trader Funding: per payout cycle: first cycle after 8 Active Trade Days, then every 10 ATDs (DTF: 5/10/15/20 ATDs by size); LIVE ELITE: daily on business days. Apex Trader Funding: every 5 qualifying trading days (up to weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

Elite Trader Funding: up to 100% (sim-funded) / 80% on LIVE ELITE; Apex Trader Funding: 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Elite Trader Funding or Apex Trader Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist Elite Trader Funding meets 3 and Apex Trader Funding meets 0. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Elite Trader Funding and Apex Trader Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/elite-trader-funding/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/apex-trader-funding/legit/.