Funded Trading Plus vs The5ers

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $89).
  • Higher headline split: The5ers (up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Funded Trading Plus (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Funded Trading Plus 6.8 vs The5ers 8.7.

Funded Trading Plus stronger on 1The5ers stronger on 9of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Funded Trading Plus compared with The5ers
Funded Trading Plus6.8 PA ScoreThe5ers8.7 PA Score
PA Score6.8 8.7 (stronger figure)
TrustpilotNo rating2,6684.740,518
Founded20212016 (stronger figure)
HQLondon, United KingdomNot published
MarketsForex, Indices, Commodities, CryptoForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step
Entry fee from$89$19 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$5$1.1 (stronger figure)
Largest account$200K$250K (stronger figure)
Profit target10%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6%10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typetrailing (balance-based, locks at initial balance)Not published
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 100% (stronger figure)
Leverageup to 1:50 (2-Step); 1:30 on 1-Step, Instant, Activation (forex)1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5
Payout frequency1-Step & Instant: first request from day 0/day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days (every 3 days via add-on); 2-Step: 10 calendar days after funding, then every 10 days; Activation Accounts: after 10 trading days, then every 10 trading daysbi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up
First payout (days)0 (stronger figure)14
Min trading daysNot published3
Consistency rule1-Step & Instant: none; 2-Step: no day >35% of profit in each challenge step, >50% on funded; Activation Accounts: 25% on funded (checked at payout)Not published
News tradingAllowedRestricted
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount code30% off $5K-$10K accountsNot published
Visit site (opens Funded Trading Plus in a new tab)Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and Funded Trading Plus 6.8/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Funded Trading Plus if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need Match-Trader
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($19.5M+ Total Trader Rewards)

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $89 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $5)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 2,668)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFunded Trading PlusThe5ers
$5K$249$35
$10K$89$69
$25K$169$176
$50K$319$249
$100K$549$405

Payouts

Funded Trading Plus: 1-Step & Instant: first request from day 0/day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days (every 3 days via add-on); 2-Step: 10 calendar days after funding, then every 10 days; Activation Accounts: after 10 trading days, then every 10 trading days. First payout after 0 days. Methods: Crypto, Rise. The firm reports "$19.5M+ Total Trader Rewards" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Funded Trading Plus legit? · Is The5ers legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Funded Trading Plus or The5ers?

Smallest published entry fee: Funded Trading Plus $89, The5ers $19. Cheapest per $1K of account: Funded Trading Plus $5, The5ers $1.1.

Which pays out faster, Funded Trading Plus or The5ers?

Funded Trading Plus: 1-Step & Instant: first request from day 0/day 1 once in profit, then every 7 days (every 3 days via add-on); 2-Step: 10 calendar days after funding, then every 10 days; Activation Accounts: after 10 trading days, then every 10 trading days. The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up.

Which has the higher profit split?

Funded Trading Plus: 80% up to 90%; The5ers: up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Funded Trading Plus or The5ers?

On our six-point beginner checklist Funded Trading Plus meets 2 and The5ers meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Funded Trading Plus and The5ers legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/funded-trading-plus/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/.