Propr vs Crypto Fund Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Propr ($25 vs $40).
  • Higher headline split: Crypto Fund Trader (up to 90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Propr (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Propr 6.5 vs Crypto Fund Trader 5.6.

Propr stronger on 4Crypto Fund Trader stronger on 2of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Propr compared with Crypto Fund Trader
Propr6.5 PA ScoreCrypto Fund Trader5.6 PA Score
PA Score6.5 (stronger figure)5.6
Trustpilot4.468No rating1,110
Founded2026 (stronger figure)Not published
HQRoad Town, Tortola, British Virgin IslandsZug, Switzerland
MarketsCrypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, ForexCrypto, Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$25 (stronger figure)$40
Cost per $1K allocation$4.5 (stronger figure)$6
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10% (Classic 1-Step)8%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit3% of start-of-day balance (1-Step); 5% (2-Step)4%-5% by plan (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6% static (Classic 1-Step); 3% Turbo; 5% Pro; 8% trailing (2-Step)6%-10% by plan
Drawdown typestatic on 1-Step; trailing HWM on 2-Step (equity-based)trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated)
Profit split80%up to 90% (stronger figure)
Leverageup to 10x BTC/ETH/SOL, 2x other crypto, 4x equities, 10x SP500/XYZ100, 5x other indices, 8x gold/silver/oil, 5x other commodities, 25x FXup to 1:100
PlatformsPropr Terminal (Hyperliquid), REST API, Python SDK, JS SDKMatch-Trader, MT5, Bybit
Payout frequencyon demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each requestafter 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade)
First payout (days)0Not published
Min trading days00
Consistency ruleNot publishednone on standard plans; 40% best day on Break final stage
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount code20% off all challenges (Halloween, ends Sunday 00:00 UTC)20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage)
Visit site (opens Propr in a new tab)Visit site (opens Crypto Fund Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Propr scores 6.5/10 and Crypto Fund Trader 5.6/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Propr if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($25 vs $40 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($4.5 vs $6)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (Crypto Fund Trader uses trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated))
  • you need REST API, Python SDK and JS SDK

Pick Crypto Fund Trader if

  • a higher headline split matters (up to 90%)
  • you need Match-Trader, MT5 and Bybit
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($21,814,605 paid to CFT traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountProprCrypto Fund Trader
$5K$25$40
$10K$50$80
$25K$125$219
$50K$245$369
$100K$450$619
$200K$899$1.2K

Payouts

Propr: on demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each request. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC on-chain. The firm reports "TOTAL PAYOUTS $3.53M" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade). Methods: bank transfer (EUR/USD), USDT (ERC20), USDT (TRC20), BTC, ETH. The firm reports "$21,814,605 paid to CFT traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Crypto Fund TraderDiscount codeOffersnoneBOO20 (20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Propr legit? · Is Crypto Fund Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Propr or Crypto Fund Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: Propr $25, Crypto Fund Trader $40. Cheapest per $1K of account: Propr $4.5, Crypto Fund Trader $6.

Which pays out faster, Propr or Crypto Fund Trader?

Propr: on demand, any time once funded, no waiting period; full profit sweep each request. Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade).

Which has the higher profit split?

Propr: 80%; Crypto Fund Trader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Propr or Crypto Fund Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Propr meets 3 and Crypto Fund Trader meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Propr and Crypto Fund Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/propr/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/crypto-fund-trader/legit/.