The5ers vs Hola Prime

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Hola Prime ($9 vs $19).
  • Higher headline split: The5ers (up to 100%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Hola Prime (Daily / on demand).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: The5ers (4.7).
  • Overall PA Score: The5ers 8.7 vs Hola Prime 7.6.

The5ers stronger on 9Hola Prime stronger on 1of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

The5ers compared with Hola Prime
The5ers8.7 PA ScoreHola Prime7.6 PA Score
PA Score8.7 (stronger figure)7.6
Trustpilot4.740,518 (stronger figure)4.54,120
Founded2016 (stronger figure)Not published
HQNot publishedHong Kong
MarketsForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, 3-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$19$9 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$1.1 (stronger figure)$2.39
Largest account$250K (stronger figure)$150K
Profit target10% / 5%10% (1-Step Prime)
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)3% of previous day's closing balance (1-Step Prime)
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)6% static (1-Step Prime)
Drawdown typeNot publishedstatic (forex challenges); EOD trailing (Direct, futures)
Profit splitup to 100% (stronger figure)80% up to 95%
Leverage1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)Forex accounts up to 50x (2-Step Pro 100x); rulebook per-instrument: FX 50:1, exotics 5:1, indices 10:1, metals 10:1, commodities 2:1, crypto 1:1
PlatformsMT5MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts, DX Futures
Payout frequencybi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-upBi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on
First payout (days)1414
Min trading days32
Consistency ruleNot publishedNone on Prime/Pro bi-weekly payouts; 40% on on-demand payouts and 2-Step Fly Phase 2; 20% on Direct; 40% on futures
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published40% off forex accounts for new users (Halloween; not on $2K)
Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)Visit site (opens Hola Prime in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and Hola Prime 7.6/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick The5ers if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $2.39)
  • a higher headline split matters (up to 100%)
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 4,120)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick Hola Prime if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($9 vs $19 for the smallest account)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need cTrader, TradeLocker and Match-Trader
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts (Payouts so far $10M+)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountThe5ersHola Prime
$5K$35$39
$10K$69$69
$25K$176$99
$50K$249$159

Payouts

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on. First payout after 14 days. Methods: Bank Wire, Crypto, Rise. The firm reports "Payouts so far $10M+" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is The5ers legit? · Is Hola Prime legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, The5ers or Hola Prime?

Smallest published entry fee: The5ers $19, Hola Prime $9. Cheapest per $1K of account: The5ers $1.1, Hola Prime $2.39.

Which pays out faster, The5ers or Hola Prime?

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on.

Which has the higher profit split?

The5ers: up to 100%; Hola Prime: 80% up to 95%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, The5ers or Hola Prime?

On our six-point beginner checklist The5ers meets 2 and Hola Prime meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are The5ers and Hola Prime legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/hola-prime/legit/.