Breakout Prop vs Fondeo
Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.
Quick take
- Cheaper entry: Breakout Prop ($20 vs $49).
- Higher Trustpilot rating: Breakout Prop (4.7).
- Overall PA Score: Breakout Prop 8.1 vs Fondeo 6.8.
Breakout Prop stronger on 5Fondeo stronger on 3of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure
| Breakout Prop8.1 PA Score | Fondeo6.8 PA Score | |
|---|---|---|
| PA Score | 8.1 (stronger figure) | 6.8 |
| Trustpilot | 4.71,231 (stronger figure) | 4.37 |
| Founded | Not published | Not published |
| HQ | Not published | Sheridan, Wyoming, USA |
| Markets | Crypto, Indices, Commodities (stronger figure) | Crypto |
| Challenge types | 1-step | 1-step, 2-step |
| Entry fee from | $20 (stronger figure) | $49 |
| Cost per $1K allocation | $3.3 | $3 (stronger figure) |
| Largest account | $200K | $200K |
| Profit target | 9%-12% by plan | 10% |
| Daily loss limit | 3% | 4% (stronger figure) |
| Max drawdown | 3%-6% by plan | 6% (stronger figure) |
| Drawdown type | static | static max loss; daily loss trailing from intraday equity high |
| Profit split | up to 90% | 70% up to 90% |
| Leverage | up to 10x (BTC, XYZ100, S&P500); 2x-5x other assets | up to 1:100 |
| Platforms | Breakout Terminal (web, iOS, Android) | Bybit, Fondeo Terminal, TradingView |
| Payout frequency | on-demand 24/7 | On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap |
| First payout (days) | 0 (stronger figure) | 1 |
| Min trading days | 0 | 10 |
| Consistency rule | none | Evaluation only: no single day >40% of total profit; also min 50% win rate in evaluation. Not applied on funded accounts. |
| News trading | Allowed | Restricted |
| Weekend holding | Allowed | Allowed |
| Discount code | Not published | Not published |
| Visit site (opens Breakout Prop in a new tab) | Visit site (opens Fondeo in a new tab) |
Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.
Which should you choose?
Breakout Prop scores 8.1/10 and Fondeo 6.8/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.
Pick Breakout Prop if
- you want the cheaper way in ($20 vs $49 for the smallest account)
- you trade high-impact news
- you do not want a consistency rule
- review volume matters to you (1,231 Trustpilot reviews vs 7)
- you weigh firm-reported payouts ($80M+ paid to traders since launch)
Pick Fondeo if
- you want the fee back when you get paid
- you need Bybit and TradingView
Price at each account size
Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.
| Account | Breakout Prop | Fondeo |
|---|---|---|
| $5K | $20 | $49 |
| $10K | $40 | $159 |
| $25K | $95 | $299 |
| $50K | $180 | $150 |
| $100K | $330 | $300 |
| $200K | $660 | $999 |
Payouts
Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC (ERC-20). The firm reports "$80M+ paid to traders since launch" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$1M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).
Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.
Rule changes
No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.
Legit check
Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Breakout Prop legit? · Is Fondeo legit?
FAQ
Which is cheaper, Breakout Prop or Fondeo?
Smallest published entry fee: Breakout Prop $20, Fondeo $49. Cheapest per $1K of account: Breakout Prop $3.3, Fondeo $3.
Which pays out faster, Breakout Prop or Fondeo?
Breakout Prop: on-demand 24/7. Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap.
Which has the higher profit split?
Breakout Prop: up to 90%; Fondeo: 70% up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.
Which is better for beginners, Breakout Prop or Fondeo?
On our six-point beginner checklist Breakout Prop meets 5 and Fondeo meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.
Are Breakout Prop and Fondeo legit?
Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/breakout-prop/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fondeo/legit/.
