City Traders Imperium vs Hola Prime

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Hola Prime ($9 vs $29).
  • Higher headline split: City Traders Imperium (80% up to 100%).
  • Higher Trustpilot rating: Hola Prime (4.5).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs Hola Prime 7.6.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 6Hola Prime stronger on 5of 11 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with Hola Prime
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreHola Prime7.6 PA Score
PA Score8.4 (stronger figure)7.6
Trustpilot4.31,6364.54,120 (stronger figure)
Founded2018 (stronger figure)Not published
HQSan José, Costa RicaHong Kong
MarketsForex, Indices, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$29$9 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49$2.39 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$150K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%10% (1-Step Prime)
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)3% of previous day's closing balance (1-Step Prime)
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)6% static (1-Step Prime)
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)static (forex challenges); EOD trailing (Direct, futures)
Profit split80% up to 100% (stronger figure)80% up to 95%
LeverageNot publishedForex accounts up to 50x (2-Step Pro 100x); rulebook per-instrument: FX 50:1, exotics 5:1, indices 10:1, metals 10:1, commodities 2:1, crypto 1:1
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match-Trader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader, WealthCharts, DX Futures
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladderBi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on
First payout (days)7 (stronger figure)14
Min trading days32
Consistency ruleNoneNone on Prime/Pro bi-weekly payouts; 40% on on-demand payouts and 2-Step Fly Phase 2; 20% on Direct; 40% on futures
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published40% off forex accounts for new users (Halloween; not on $2K)
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens Hola Prime in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

City Traders Imperium scores 8.4/10 and Hola Prime 7.6/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • a higher headline split matters (80% up to 100%)
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2018)

Pick Hola Prime if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($9 vs $29 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($2.39 vs $4.49)
  • you need cTrader, TradeLocker and Tradovate
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts (Payouts so far $10M+)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumHola Prime
$5K$49$39
$10K$79$69
$25K$159$99
$50K$299$159

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on. First payout after 14 days. Methods: Bank Wire, Crypto, Rise. The firm reports "Payouts so far $10M+" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is Hola Prime legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or Hola Prime?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, Hola Prime $9. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, Hola Prime $2.39.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or Hola Prime?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. Hola Prime: Bi-weekly (every 14 days, 3 profitable days) at 80%, monthly at 95% (7 profitable days) or on-demand at 80% (40% consistency), depending on plan/add-on.

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; Hola Prime: 80% up to 95%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or Hola Prime?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and Hola Prime meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and Hola Prime legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/hola-prime/legit/.