The5ers vs Finotive Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: The5ers ($19 vs $30).
  • Faster payout cycle: Finotive Funding (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: The5ers 8.7 vs Finotive Funding 7.3.

The5ers stronger on 8Finotive Funding stronger on 0of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

The5ers compared with Finotive Funding
The5ers8.7 PA ScoreFinotive Funding7.3 PA Score
PA Score8.7 (stronger figure)7.3
Trustpilot4.740,518No rating1,077
Founded2016 (stronger figure)2021
HQNot publishedDubai, United Arab Emirates
MarketsForex, Commodities, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, 3-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$19 (stronger figure)$30
Cost per $1K allocation$1.1 (stronger figure)$3
Largest account$250K (stronger figure)$200K
Profit target10% / 5%10%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)7.5%
Drawdown typeNot publishedstatic
Profit splitup to 100%80% up to 100%
Leverage1:100 (High Stakes); 1:30 (Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)up to 1:100 (2-Step Challenge); 1:50 1-Step Challenge/Pro; 1:33 Instant Standard & 2-Step Solo; 1:25 Instant Lite
PlatformsMT5MT5, Match-Trader
Payout frequencybi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-upFirst payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly)
First payout (days)14Not published
Min trading days33
Consistency ruleNot publishedNo consistency rule on Challenge or Instant; Pro accounts from funded day 31 must keep weekly trade count and instrument volume within ±25% of historical averages. Profit-concentration/single-trade rules apply before payouts.
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount codeNot published25% off your first purchase
Visit site (opens The5ers in a new tab)Visit site (opens Finotive Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

The5ers scores 8.7/10 and Finotive Funding 7.3/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick The5ers if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($19 vs $30 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($1.1 vs $3)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • review volume matters to you (40,518 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,077)
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2016)

Pick Finotive Funding if

  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need Match-Trader
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($24M+ Total Payouts)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountThe5ersFinotive Funding
$2.5K$19$12.5
$5K$35$22.5
$10K$69$40
$25K$176$100
$50K$249$175
$100K$405$325

Payouts

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. First payout after 14 days.

Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly). Methods: Finotive Pay wallet, Bank transfer, Crypto (USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL), Revolut, PayPal. The firm reports "$24M+ Total Payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
The5ersHyper Growth: splitCorrectionup to 100%75% to $300K, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersSplit scalingCorrectionHigh Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+High Stakes: 80% → 85% at $175K → 90% at $250K → 100% at $350K+; Hyper Growth: starts at 75%, 80% at $350K, 80-100% from $400K
The5ersFirst payout (days)Payoutsnone14
The5ersPayout frequencyPayoutsnonebi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is The5ers legit? · Is Finotive Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, The5ers or Finotive Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: The5ers $19, Finotive Funding $30. Cheapest per $1K of account: The5ers $1.1, Finotive Funding $3.

Which pays out faster, The5ers or Finotive Funding?

The5ers: bi-weekly: first payout 14 days after funding, then every 2 weeks ($150 min profit, High Stakes); cycle resets on each scale-up. Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

The5ers: up to 100%; Finotive Funding: 80% up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, The5ers or Finotive Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist The5ers meets 2 and Finotive Funding meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are The5ers and Finotive Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/the5ers/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/finotive-funding/legit/.