Fondeo vs Bitfunded

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Fondeo ($49 vs $79).
  • Higher headline split: Fondeo (70% up to 90%).
  • Faster payout cycle: Fondeo (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Fondeo 6.8 vs Bitfunded 6.0.

Fondeo stronger on 6Bitfunded stronger on 3of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Fondeo compared with Bitfunded
Fondeo6.8 PA ScoreBitfunded6.0 PA Score
PA Score6.8 (stronger figure)6.0
Trustpilot4.37Not published
FoundedNot published2023 (stronger figure)
HQSheridan, Wyoming, USAUnited Arab Emirates
MarketsCryptoCrypto
Challenge types1-step, 2-step2-step, 1-step, instant
Entry fee from$49 (stronger figure)$79
Cost per $1K allocation$3 (stronger figure)$7.98
Largest account$200K (stronger figure)$150K
Profit target10%8%
Daily loss limit4%5% (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6%10% (stronger figure)
Drawdown typestatic max loss; daily loss trailing from intraday equity highstatic (fixed % of starting balance)
Profit split70% up to 90% (stronger figure)80% (60% on Instant Funding)
Leverageup to 1:1001x to 5x
PlatformsBybit, Fondeo Terminal, TradingViewBitfunded proprietary web + mobile platform
Payout frequencyOn demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% capbi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT
First payout (days)1 (stronger figure)2
Min trading days100
Consistency ruleEvaluation only: no single day >40% of total profit; also min 50% win rate in evaluation. Not applied on funded accounts.Instant Funding only: no single pair may be 60%+ of net profit in a period; min 2 closed trades (3 on Instant) per payout period
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot publishedNot published
Visit site (opens Fondeo in a new tab)Visit site (opens Bitfunded in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Fondeo scores 6.8/10 and Bitfunded 6.0/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Fondeo if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($49 vs $79 for the smallest account)
  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs $7.98)
  • a higher headline split matters (70% up to 90%)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you need Bybit and TradingView
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($1M+ Total Rewarded)

Pick Bitfunded if

  • you trade high-impact news
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2023)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFondeoBitfunded
$5K$49$79
$10K$159$99
$25K$299$249
$50K$150$399
$100K$300$799

Payouts

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$1M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT. First payout after 2 days. Methods: USDT (ERC-20), USDT (BEP-20), USDT (TRC-20).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
BitfundedPayout frequencyPayoutsup to 2 per 30 days per account, on a self-set Profit Sharing Day (2 to 60 days); monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDTbi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fondeo legit? · Is Bitfunded legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Fondeo or Bitfunded?

Smallest published entry fee: Fondeo $49, Bitfunded $79. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fondeo $3, Bitfunded $7.98.

Which pays out faster, Fondeo or Bitfunded?

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. Bitfunded: bi-weekly at most (up to 2 per 30 days per account) on a self-set Profit Sharing Day, 2 to 60 days; monthly after 10 payouts; Instant Funding monthly; processed within 24h on working days in USDT.

Which has the higher profit split?

Fondeo: 70% up to 90%; Bitfunded: 80% (60% on Instant Funding). Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Fondeo or Bitfunded?

On our six-point beginner checklist Fondeo meets 4 and Bitfunded meets 4. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Fondeo and Bitfunded legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fondeo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/bitfunded/legit/.