Fondeo vs Crypto Fund Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Crypto Fund Trader ($40 vs $49).
  • Faster payout cycle: Fondeo (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Fondeo 6.8 vs Crypto Fund Trader 5.6.

Fondeo stronger on 2Crypto Fund Trader stronger on 2of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Fondeo compared with Crypto Fund Trader
Fondeo6.8 PA ScoreCrypto Fund Trader5.6 PA Score
PA Score6.8 (stronger figure)5.6
Trustpilot4.37No rating1,110
FoundedNot publishedNot published
HQSheridan, Wyoming, USAZug, Switzerland
MarketsCryptoCrypto, Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$49$40 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$3 (stronger figure)$6
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10%8%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit4%4%-5% by plan
Max drawdown6%6%-10% by plan
Drawdown typestatic max loss; daily loss trailing from intraday equity hightrailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated)
Profit split70% up to 90%up to 90%
Leverageup to 1:100up to 1:100
PlatformsBybit, Fondeo Terminal, TradingViewMatch-Trader, MT5, Bybit
Payout frequencyOn demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% capafter 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade)
First payout (days)1Not published
Min trading days100
Consistency ruleEvaluation only: no single day >40% of total profit; also min 50% win rate in evaluation. Not applied on funded accounts.none on standard plans; 40% best day on Break final stage
News tradingRestrictedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage)
Visit site (opens Fondeo in a new tab)Visit site (opens Crypto Fund Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Fondeo scores 6.8/10 and Crypto Fund Trader 5.6/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Fondeo if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs $6)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (Crypto Fund Trader uses trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated))
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need TradingView

Pick Crypto Fund Trader if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($40 vs $49 for the smallest account)
  • you trade high-impact news
  • you need Match-Trader and MT5
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($21,814,605 paid to CFT traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountFondeoCrypto Fund Trader
$5K$49$40
$10K$159$80
$25K$299$219
$50K$150$369
$100K$300$619
$200K$999$1.2K

Payouts

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. First payout after 1 days. Methods: USDT, USDC. The firm reports "$1M+ Total Rewarded" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade). Methods: bank transfer (EUR/USD), USDT (ERC20), USDT (TRC20), BTC, ETH. The firm reports "$21,814,605 paid to CFT traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Crypto Fund TraderDiscount codeOffersnoneBOO20 (20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Fondeo legit? · Is Crypto Fund Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Fondeo or Crypto Fund Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: Fondeo $49, Crypto Fund Trader $40. Cheapest per $1K of account: Fondeo $3, Crypto Fund Trader $6.

Which pays out faster, Fondeo or Crypto Fund Trader?

Fondeo: On demand (daily possible); first payout 1 calendar day after first funded trade; must withdraw once profit hits 5% cap. Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade).

Which has the higher profit split?

Fondeo: 70% up to 90%; Crypto Fund Trader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Fondeo or Crypto Fund Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Fondeo meets 4 and Crypto Fund Trader meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Fondeo and Crypto Fund Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/fondeo/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/crypto-fund-trader/legit/.