Mubite vs Crypto Fund Trader

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: Crypto Fund Trader ($40 vs $49).
  • Faster payout cycle: Mubite (Daily / on demand).
  • Overall PA Score: Mubite 6.9 vs Crypto Fund Trader 5.6.

Mubite stronger on 2Crypto Fund Trader stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

Mubite compared with Crypto Fund Trader
Mubite6.9 PA ScoreCrypto Fund Trader5.6 PA Score
PA Score6.9 (stronger figure)5.6
TrustpilotNo rating59No rating1,110
FoundedNot publishedNot published
HQPrague, Czech RepublicZug, Switzerland
MarketsCrypto, Commodities, StocksCrypto, Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$49$40 (stronger figure)
Cost per $1K allocation$3.34 (stronger figure)$6
Largest account$200K$200K
Profit target10%8%-10% phase 1 by plan
Daily loss limit3%4%-5% by plan (stronger figure)
Max drawdown6%6%-10% by plan
Drawdown typestatictrailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated)
Profit split80% up to 90%up to 90%
LeverageUp to 1:100up to 1:100
PlatformsBybit, CleoMatch-Trader, MT5, Bybit
Payout frequencyFirst payout on demand once funded (One-Step/Two-Step), then every 14 days; Instant Funding and Nitro first payout 14 days after first trade. Per-payout caps 2.5% → 5% of starting balance for payouts 1-6, uncapped from payout 7.after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade)
First payout (days)0Not published
Min trading days00
Consistency ruleFunded stage only: Funded Score (best day / total profit from profitable days in cycle) must be below 30% One-Step Pro, 20% One-Step Lite/Nitro, 40% Two-Step Pro, 25% Instant Pro, 15% Instant Lite before each payout; plus required profitable days (>=0.5% of start balance) per payout cycle. Never breaches the account.none on standard plans; 40% best day on Break final stage
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage)
Visit site (opens Mubite in a new tab)Visit site (opens Crypto Fund Trader in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

Mubite scores 6.9/10 and Crypto Fund Trader 5.6/10, a wide gap. Both are crypto exchange prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick Mubite if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.34 vs $6)
  • you want a faster payout cycle (daily / on demand)
  • you prefer a static drawdown floor (Crypto Fund Trader uses trailing (1 Phase); overall loss limit (2 Phases/Instant, type not stated))
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need Cleo

Pick Crypto Fund Trader if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($40 vs $49 for the smallest account)
  • you need Match-Trader and MT5
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($21,814,605 paid to CFT traders)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountMubiteCrypto Fund Trader
$5K$49$40
$10K$79$80
$25K$159$219
$50K$289$369
$100K$459$619
$200K$669$1.2K

Payouts

Mubite: First payout on demand once funded (One-Step/Two-Step), then every 14 days; Instant Funding and Nitro first payout 14 days after first trade. Per-payout caps 2.5% → 5% of starting balance for payouts 1-6, uncapped from payout 7.. First payout after 0 days. Methods: USDC (ERC-20), Bank transfer, Mubite Points.

Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade). Methods: bank transfer (EUR/USD), USDT (ERC20), USDT (TRC20), BTC, ETH. The firm reports "$21,814,605 paid to CFT traders" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

DateFirmFieldWasNow
Crypto Fund TraderDiscount codeOffersnoneBOO20 (20% off (Halloween mini-game code on the homepage))

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is Mubite legit? · Is Crypto Fund Trader legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Mubite or Crypto Fund Trader?

Smallest published entry fee: Mubite $49, Crypto Fund Trader $40. Cheapest per $1K of account: Mubite $3.34, Crypto Fund Trader $6.

Which pays out faster, Mubite or Crypto Fund Trader?

Mubite: First payout on demand once funded (One-Step/Two-Step), then every 14 days; Instant Funding and Nitro first payout 14 days after first trade. Per-payout caps 2.5% → 5% of starting balance for payouts 1–6, uncapped from payout 7.. Crypto Fund Trader: after 15 trading days or every 30 calendar days; every 7 traded days with Weekly Payouts add-on; Instant on each 10% profit (withdraw & upgrade).

Which has the higher profit split?

Mubite: 80% up to 90%; Crypto Fund Trader: up to 90%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, Mubite or Crypto Fund Trader?

On our six-point beginner checklist Mubite meets 4 and Crypto Fund Trader meets 2. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are Mubite and Crypto Fund Trader legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/mubite/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/crypto-fund-trader/legit/.