City Traders Imperium vs Finotive Funding

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: City Traders Imperium ($29 vs $30).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs Finotive Funding 7.3.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 5Finotive Funding stronger on 3of 9 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with Finotive Funding
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreFinotive Funding7.3 PA Score
PA Score8.4 (stronger figure)7.3
Trustpilot4.31,636No rating1,077
Founded2018 (stronger figure)2021
HQSan José, Costa RicaDubai, United Arab Emirates
MarketsForex, Indices, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, instant
Entry fee from$29 (stronger figure)$30
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49$3 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$200K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%10%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10% (stronger figure)7.5%
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)static
Profit split80% up to 100%80% up to 100%
LeverageNot publishedup to 1:100 (2-Step Challenge); 1:50 1-Step Challenge/Pro; 1:33 Instant Standard & 2-Step Solo; 1:25 Instant Lite
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5, Match-Trader
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladderFirst payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly)
First payout (days)7Not published
Min trading days33
Consistency ruleNoneNo consistency rule on Challenge or Instant; Pro accounts from funded day 31 must keep weekly trade count and instrument volume within ±25% of historical averages. Profit-concentration/single-trade rules apply before payouts.
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedRestricted
Discount codeNot published25% off your first purchase
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens Finotive Funding in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

City Traders Imperium scores 8.4/10 and Finotive Funding 7.3/10, a wide gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($29 vs $30 for the smallest account)
  • you hold positions over the weekend
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2018)

Pick Finotive Funding if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3 vs $4.49)
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($24M+ Total Payouts)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumFinotive Funding
$2.5K$29$12.5
$5K$49$22.5
$10K$79$40
$25K$159$100
$50K$299$175
$100K$449$325

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly). Methods: Finotive Pay wallet, Bank transfer, Crypto (USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL), Revolut, PayPal. The firm reports "$24M+ Total Payouts" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is Finotive Funding legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or Finotive Funding?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, Finotive Funding $30. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, Finotive Funding $3.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or Finotive Funding?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. Finotive Funding: First payout on demand once funded and minimum profitable days met (Instant: after first profitable trades); then every 7 days (Instant Lite every 14 days; 2-Step Solo first after 14 days, then weekly).

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; Finotive Funding: 80% up to 100%. Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or Finotive Funding?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and Finotive Funding meets 3. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and Finotive Funding legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/finotive-funding/legit/.