City Traders Imperium vs FXIFY

Rule-by-rule comparison from each firm's own website, last verified . The marked figure is the stronger one on that line.

Quick take

  • Cheaper entry: City Traders Imperium ($29 vs $39).
  • Overall PA Score: City Traders Imperium 8.4 vs FXIFY 7.7.

City Traders Imperium stronger on 4FXIFY stronger on 3of 10 lines where both publish a comparable figure

City Traders Imperium compared with FXIFY
City Traders Imperium8.4 PA ScoreFXIFY7.7 PA Score
PA Score8.4 (stronger figure)7.7
Trustpilot4.31,6364.36,550
Founded2018 (stronger figure)Not published
HQSan José, Costa RicaLondon, United Kingdom
MarketsForex, Indices, CryptoForex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks, Futures (stronger figure)
Challenge types1-step, 2-step, instant1-step, 2-step, 3-step, instant
Entry fee from$29 (stronger figure)$39
Cost per $1K allocation$4.49$3.99 (stronger figure)
Largest account$100K$400K (stronger figure)
Profit target10% / 5%10% / 5%
Daily loss limit5% (stronger figure)4%
Max drawdown10%10%
Drawdown typestatic (balance-based)trailing (Standard) / static (Classic)
Profit split80% up to 100%up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic)
LeverageNot publishedup to 30:1 standard; up to 50:1 via add-on/on some programs
PlatformsMT5, Match-TraderMT5, DXtrade, TradingView
Payout frequencyOn demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladderFirst payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.
First payout (days)7Not published
Min trading days35
Consistency ruleNoneNone on 1/2/3-Phase evaluations; Lightning 30%; Crypto accounts 25%
News tradingAllowedAllowed
Weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
Discount codeNot published35% off (Halloween; not valid on Instant Lite)
Visit site (opens City Traders Imperium in a new tab)Visit site (opens FXIFY in a new tab)

Not published means we could not find the figure on the firm's own site. Sources are listed on each firm page.

Which should you choose?

City Traders Imperium scores 8.4/10 and FXIFY 7.7/10, a clear but not huge gap. Both are CFD prop firms, so the rule differences below are like for like. Which one is better depends on how you trade, so here is who each firm suits, based only on what they publish.

Pick City Traders Imperium if

  • you want the cheaper way in ($29 vs $39 for the smallest account)
  • you do not want a consistency rule
  • you need Match-Trader
  • you want the longer track record (operating since 2018)

Pick FXIFY if

  • you care about cost per $1K of account ($3.99 vs $4.49)
  • you want the fee back when you get paid
  • you need DXtrade and TradingView
  • review volume matters to you (6,550 Trustpilot reviews vs 1,636)
  • you weigh firm-reported payouts ($40M+ Paid out)

Price at each account size

Cheapest program each firm sells at the sizes both offer.

AccountCity Traders ImperiumFXIFY
$2.5K$29$119
$5K$49$39
$10K$79$59
$25K$159$149
$50K$299$249
$100K$449$399

Payouts

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. First payout after 7 days.

FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days.. Methods: Rise, USDC/USDT (where Rise unavailable). The firm reports "$40M+ Paid out" (homepage, checked 31 Oct 2026).

Firm-reported payout totals are the firms' own figures. We have not audited them.

Rule changes

No rule changes logged for either firm since tracking began. Any change will show here and on the rule-change log.

Legit check

Track record, review volume, payout terms and restrictions for each firm, on one page each: Is City Traders Imperium legit? · Is FXIFY legit?

FAQ

Which is cheaper, City Traders Imperium or FXIFY?

Smallest published entry fee: City Traders Imperium $29, FXIFY $39. Cheapest per $1K of account: City Traders Imperium $4.49, FXIFY $3.99.

Which pays out faster, City Traders Imperium or FXIFY?

City Traders Imperium: On demand; first payout after 7 days (challenges) or 5 days (Instant/Direct); weekly/anytime payouts unlocked via VIP ladder. FXIFY: First payout on demand on 1/2/3-Phase evaluation accounts (after closing first funded trade; program pages also state 5 minimum trading days); thereafter monthly, or every 14 days with the Bi-weekly add-on. Instant Funding pays every 14 days..

Which has the higher profit split?

City Traders Imperium: 80% up to 100%; FXIFY: up to 90% (up to 100% on Two Phase Classic). Headline splits often need scaling or an add-on.

Which is better for beginners, City Traders Imperium or FXIFY?

On our six-point beginner checklist City Traders Imperium meets 5 and FXIFY meets 5. The checklist is explained on the best prop firms for beginners page.

Are City Traders Imperium and FXIFY legit?

Both publish their rules and are listed with sources. See the evidence pages: propanalyse.com/firms/city-traders-imperium/legit/ and propanalyse.com/firms/fxify/legit/.